Tournament presence · pick + ban
12.8%#61 of 173 champions
Pick
5.2%picked in 379 of 7,333 games
Ban
7.6%261 bans over 3,438 games, against 12.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Top49.8% between 45.3% and 54.4% over 321 gamesSoloQ 49.8%: no clear gap
Median length28 minsoloQ 27.4 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 261,868 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.1%
    SoloQ
    2.4%
    2.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    8.5%
    SoloQ
    12.0%
    8.5% ban rate in amateur play over 2,305 games, against 12.0% in soloQ over 182,390 games.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    55%
    SoloQ
    58%
    Played in 55% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (58%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Trinity Force, Sundered Sky, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo57% · 10,707
Amateur: Grasp of the Undying (46%), gap not settled
SpellsFlash + Ignite58% · 10,947
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 55% · 356 games
SkillsWnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 101 games
Core (3 legendaries)15% · 1,209
15%of soloQ games
  1. Trinity Force
  2. Sundered Sky
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 85% of top laners.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop15%33% · top laners: 28%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 63 in lane, 36 in mid game and 24 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

629+29 vs 599
836-32 vs 868
985-94 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Jaxtop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 62% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 63 of 100 among top laners629 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 36 of 100 among top laners836 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 24 of 100 among top laners985 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 51 of 100 among top laners+119 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 62 of 100 among top laners+212 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 53 of 100 among top laners979 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 20 of 100 among top laners50% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 85 of 100 among top laners33% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 27 of 100 among top lanersrank 27 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 34 of 100 among top laners0.6 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 69 of 100 among top laners23% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Yunara55.6% · expected 47.1% · 36 g+8.5 ptSoloQ +1.2
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected
Ahri52.9% · expected 49.9% · 34 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -1.0
ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Lulu61.1% · expected 47.9% · 36 g+13.2 ptSoloQ +1.1

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top17 champions
  • Camille23 games
    —SoloQ: 53.4% · 820 g
  • Olaf23 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 439 g
  • Zaahen20 games
    —SoloQ: 55.1% · 465 g
  • Garen16 games
    —SoloQ: 42.9% · 958 g
  • Renekton15 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 514 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Wukong41 games
    48.8%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 750 g
  • Jarvan IV32 games
    50.0%gap -0.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 774 g
  • Xin Zhao27 games
    —SoloQ: 46.6% · 266 g
  • Nocturne21 games
    —SoloQ: 48.4% · 258 g
  • Vi20 games
    —SoloQ: 56.7% · 363 g
Mid16 champions
  • Orianna27 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 387 g
  • Syndra27 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 925 g
  • Ahri26 games
    —SoloQ: 47.2% · 944 g
  • Viktor23 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 717 g
  • Yone20 games
    —SoloQ: 46.4% · 973 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara36 games
    55.6%gap +8.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,398 g
  • Caitlyn28 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 951 g
  • Kai'Sa28 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 1,381 g
  • Ezreal25 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 912 g
  • Sivir23 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 441 g
Support15 champions
  • Lulu31 games
    51.6%gap -0.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 1,325 g
  • Nautilus28 games
    —SoloQ: 51.7% · 1,076 g
  • Rell28 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 582 g
  • Braum26 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 676 g
  • Leona21 games
    —SoloQ: 53.3% · 696 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.4%12,798 picks of 523,732ban 12.0% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments2.1%247 picks of 11,836ban 8.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.2%71 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

13.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 3.7%G185 games of 2,328
  • 4.9%G2113 games of 2,328
  • 5.8%G3+43 games of 742
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 85 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.