Tournament presence · pick + ban
13.8%#54 of 173 champions
Pick
7.0%picked in 1,245 of 17,673 games
Ban
6.8%1,137 bans over 16,722 games, against 16.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Top50.4% between 47.9% and 52.9% over 1,073 gamesSoloQ 50.1%: no clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 25.9 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 235,635 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.0%
    SoloQ
    4.1%
    3.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 4.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.6%
    SoloQ
    16.2%
    6.6% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 16.2% in soloQ over 158,928 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    25.9 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 25.9 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Trinity Force, Sundered Sky, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying42% · 11,500
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite48% · 13,295
Amateur: Flash + Teleport (47%), gap not settled
SkillsWnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 224 games
Core (3 legendaries)15% · 1,395
15%of soloQ games
  1. Trinity Force
  2. Sundered Sky
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 85% of top laners.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop15%33% · top laners: 28%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 63 in lane, 36 in mid game and 24 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

629+29 vs 599
836-32 vs 868
985-94 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Jaxtop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 62% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 63 of 100 among top laners629 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 36 of 100 among top laners836 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 24 of 100 among top laners985 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 51 of 100 among top laners+119 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 62 of 100 among top laners+212 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 53 of 100 among top laners979 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 20 of 100 among top laners50% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 85 of 100 among top laners33% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 27 of 100 among top lanersrank 27 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 34 of 100 among top laners0.6 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 69 of 100 among top laners23% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Viego in amateur play: +17.3 pts over 47 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Camille55.8% · expected 48.7% · 43 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +0.6
Renekton55.6% · expected 49.8% · 54 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +2.2
K'Sante55.1% · expected 53.0% · 49 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -0.3
Zaahen50.0% · expected 49.4% · 58 g+0.6 ptSoloQ +1.0
Garen50.0% · expected 49.3% · 34 g+0.7 ptSoloQ -0.8
Junglegap to expected
Viego68.1% · expected 50.8% · 47 g+17.3 ptSoloQ +2.0
Nocturne70.0% · expected 54.0% · 30 g+16.0 ptSoloQ +3.0
Xin Zhao54.0% · expected 49.5% · 63 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +0.9
Wukong48.3% · expected 45.6% · 89 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +4.1
Lee Sin52.5% · expected 51.7% · 118 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -1.7
Midgap to expected
Twisted Fate61.2% · expected 49.4% · 49 g+11.9 ptSoloQ +2.3
Lissandra63.3% · expected 51.8% · 30 g+11.5 ptSoloQ +0.1
Ahri53.6% · expected 47.6% · 56 g+6.0 ptSoloQ -1.2
Syndra51.1% · expected 49.9% · 47 g+1.1 ptSoloQ -0.5
Sylas53.7% · expected 52.5% · 41 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +1.7
ADCgap to expected
Tristana64.3% · expected 51.7% · 42 g+12.6 ptSoloQ -2.8
Caitlyn56.8% · expected 48.2% · 95 g+8.7 ptSoloQ -0.9
Aphelios62.8% · expected 54.7% · 43 g+8.1 ptSoloQ +2.6
Zeri53.8% · expected 46.3% · 39 g+7.5 ptSoloQ -0.9
Lucian54.5% · expected 51.5% · 66 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +1.7
Supportgap to expected
Seraphine66.7% · expected 49.5% · 42 g+17.2 ptSoloQ -4.7
Karma62.9% · expected 52.6% · 35 g+10.3 ptSoloQ -0.1
Leona54.1% · expected 50.4% · 98 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -0.1
Nautilus55.3% · expected 52.4% · 114 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +0.1
Lulu52.7% · expected 52.4% · 112 g+0.3 ptSoloQ -0.5

With

Junglegap to expected
Sylas60.6% · expected 51.2% · 66 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -0.6
Wukong62.7% · expected 55.3% · 75 g+7.4 ptSoloQ -1.2
Sejuani62.5% · expected 51.0% · 32 g+11.5 ptSoloQ -4.8
Jarvan IV53.8% · expected 48.2% · 65 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -2.1
Viego60.0% · expected 50.1% · 30 g+9.9 ptSoloQ -2.8
Midgap to expected
Akali64.3% · expected 49.9% · 42 g+14.4 ptSoloQ -0.7
Sylas60.5% · expected 48.3% · 43 g+12.1 ptSoloQ -0.8
Yone66.7% · expected 54.6% · 30 g+12.0 ptSoloQ +3.1
Viktor51.1% · expected 50.7% · 92 g+0.3 ptSoloQ 0.0
Galio51.5% · expected 49.7% · 33 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -0.6
ADCgap to expected
Miss Fortune63.0% · expected 50.7% · 46 g+12.4 ptSoloQ +1.3
Zeri66.7% · expected 54.5% · 39 g+12.2 ptSoloQ +2.1
Aphelios53.5% · expected 46.1% · 43 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +1.0
Jinx58.2% · expected 54.1% · 67 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +2.3
Yunara54.0% · expected 52.6% · 100 g+1.4 ptSoloQ +2.1
Supportgap to expected
Blitzcrank64.8% · expected 51.8% · 54 g+13.0 ptSoloQ +1.1
Neeko62.2% · expected 51.5% · 37 g+10.7 ptSoloQ +0.3
Lulu53.1% · expected 48.5% · 98 g+4.6 ptSoloQ +3.9
Seraphine58.8% · expected 51.3% · 51 g+7.5 ptSoloQ +2.3
Nautilus51.0% · expected 48.4% · 104 g+2.6 ptSoloQ -2.7

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top22 champions
  • Olaf74 games
    47.3%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,060 g
  • Zaahen58 games
    50.0%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 494 g
  • Renekton54 games
    55.6%gap +5.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 595 g
  • K'Sante49 games
    55.1%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 1,110 g
  • Yone49 games
    42.9%gap -7.4 ptsSoloQ: 54.3% · 1,783 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Lee Sin118 games
    52.5%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 3,223 g
  • Wukong89 games
    48.3%gap +2.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.7% · 680 g
  • Jarvan IV74 games
    54.1%gap +1.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.8% · 906 g
  • Vi72 games
    50.0%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 808 g
  • Xin Zhao63 games
    54.0%gap +4.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 656 g
Mid20 champions
  • Yone76 games
    46.1%gap -0.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 1,721 g
  • Ahri56 games
    53.6%gap +6.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 823 g
  • Orianna56 games
    48.2%gap -5.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 695 g
  • Viktor55 games
    43.6%gap -6.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 1,268 g
  • Twisted Fate49 games
    61.2%gap +11.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,981 g
ADC18 champions
  • Yunara100 games
    43.0%gap -5.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 2,127 g
  • Kai'Sa96 games
    43.8%gap -6.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 3,086 g
  • Caitlyn95 games
    56.8%gap +8.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,334 g
  • Jhin83 games
    47.0%gap -7.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 3,175 g
  • Ezreal68 games
    55.9%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 1,785 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus114 games
    55.3%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 2,052 g
  • Lulu112 games
    52.7%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 2,143 g
  • Leona98 games
    54.1%gap +3.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 1,144 g
  • Thresh76 games
    34.2%gap -14.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 2,197 g
  • Braum58 games
    50.0%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.5% · 877 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+4.1%19,117 picks of 471,268ban 16.2% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments3.0%762 picks of 25,798ban 6.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.2%71 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

13.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 5.7%G1236 games of 4,129
  • 6.6%G2272 games of 4,129
  • 6.9%G3+123 games of 1,794
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 236 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.