Champion sheet · Top

Malphite

Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · KR

Bans, presence and fearless: Malphite across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
29.6%#11 of 173 champions
Pick
11.5%picked in 2,151 of 18,759 games
Ban
18.1%3,209 bans over 17,736 games, against 9.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Top52.0% between 50.0% and 54.0% over 1,705 gamesSoloQ 51.6%: no clear gap
Median length29.2 minsoloQ 26.3 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 242,675 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.8%
    SoloQ
    3.1%
    4.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    19.0%
    SoloQ
    9.2%
    19.0% ban rate in amateur play over 8,650 games, against 9.2% in soloQ over 165,977 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.2 min
    SoloQ
    26.3 min
    Median of 29.2 min in amateur play, against 26.3 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Sunfire Aegis, Frozen Heart, and Jak'Sho, The Protean: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet70% · 14,707
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport79% · 16,526
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 67% · 26 games
Core (3 legendaries)8% · 344
8%of soloQ games
  1. Sunfire Aegis
  2. Frozen Heart
  3. Jak'Sho, The Protean
Amateur: Sunfire Aegis, Frozen Heart, Kaenic Rookern (9%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 98% of top laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop2%1,798 · top laners: 970
  2. Lets allies carry killstop6%rank 94 of 100
  3. Plays teamfightstop8%59% · top laners: 53%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 82 in lane, 43 in mid game and 14 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

665+66 vs 599
848-20 vs 868
953-127 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Malphitetop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 96% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 82 of 100 among top laners665 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 43 of 100 among top laners848 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 14 of 100 among top laners953 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 4 of 100 among top laners-691 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 4 of 100 among top laners-1,025 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 98 of 100 among top laners1,798 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 93 of 100 among top laners59% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 9 of 100 among top laners21% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 94 of 100 among top lanersrank 94 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 76 of 100 among top laners1.1 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 38 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Wukong in amateur play: +9.2 pts over 140 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Aatrox59.7% · expected 51.5% · 62 g+8.2 ptSoloQ -2.5
K'Sante63.2% · expected 54.6% · 38 g+8.5 ptSoloQ -3.2
Nasus50.0% · expected 49.2% · 108 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -5.4
Zaahen56.8% · expected 51.1% · 37 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -1.7
Yone54.1% · expected 51.7% · 61 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -1.0
Junglegap to expected
Wukong56.4% · expected 47.3% · 140 g+9.2 ptSoloQ -2.8
Vi53.7% · expected 51.9% · 108 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -2.3
Jayce56.4% · expected 53.9% · 55 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +1.3
Viego55.3% · expected 52.1% · 47 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +3.0
Qiyana57.5% · expected 53.5% · 40 g+4.0 ptSoloQ +1.9
Midgap to expected
Orianna64.3% · expected 55.5% · 56 g+8.8 ptSoloQ -4.5
Syndra57.5% · expected 51.3% · 87 g+6.2 ptSoloQ +0.7
Viktor57.1% · expected 52.2% · 98 g+5.0 ptSoloQ +0.3
Ahri53.0% · expected 48.9% · 117 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +0.6
Yone54.8% · expected 47.8% · 42 g+6.9 ptSoloQ -0.5
ADCgap to expected
Sivir64.3% · expected 51.6% · 56 g+12.7 ptSoloQ +2.7
Jhin64.9% · expected 56.2% · 131 g+8.7 ptSoloQ -2.6
Xayah56.6% · expected 50.0% · 99 g+6.6 ptSoloQ +1.8
Lucian57.5% · expected 52.8% · 87 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -0.8
Caitlyn51.9% · expected 49.7% · 131 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +1.6
Supportgap to expected
Yuumi56.9% · expected 49.8% · 51 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +2.6
Neeko59.0% · expected 51.8% · 39 g+7.2 ptSoloQ -3.1
Leona53.2% · expected 51.9% · 124 g+1.3 ptSoloQ -1.8
Lulu54.8% · expected 53.9% · 126 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +2.7
Blitzcrank53.1% · expected 50.6% · 81 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +1.7

With

Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin55.8% · expected 50.9% · 165 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -1.5
Qiyana60.0% · expected 50.5% · 50 g+9.5 ptSoloQ +2.3
Jarvan IV54.3% · expected 49.5% · 105 g+4.8 ptSoloQ -0.5
Wukong57.0% · expected 56.7% · 142 g+0.3 ptSoloQ -0.1
Nocturne53.8% · expected 47.9% · 39 g+6.0 ptSoloQ -2.9
Midgap to expected
Akali65.1% · expected 50.9% · 63 g+14.2 ptSoloQ -1.2
Yone61.6% · expected 56.2% · 73 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +1.5
Syndra56.3% · expected 52.8% · 96 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +0.4
Sylas51.9% · expected 50.1% · 108 g+1.7 ptSoloQ +0.8
LeBlanc56.9% · expected 52.1% · 51 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +1.5
ADCgap to expected
Zeri73.2% · expected 56.0% · 56 g+17.2 ptSoloQ +1.6
Miss Fortune65.9% · expected 52.1% · 44 g+13.8 ptSoloQ +1.4
Xayah61.3% · expected 54.1% · 106 g+7.3 ptSoloQ -0.7
Ezreal51.8% · expected 47.7% · 110 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -0.9
Kai'Sa54.9% · expected 52.0% · 153 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +0.4
Supportgap to expected
Yuumi64.9% · expected 54.3% · 57 g+10.6 ptSoloQ +0.1
Alistar60.0% · expected 53.8% · 70 g+6.2 ptSoloQ -1.8
Milio56.8% · expected 50.8% · 74 g+5.9 ptSoloQ -0.3
Nautilus51.3% · expected 49.7% · 158 g+1.6 ptSoloQ +1.6
Leona55.6% · expected 52.1% · 81 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -4.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top25 champions
  • Nasus108 games
    50.0%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 460 g
  • Dr. Mundo103 games
    50.5%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 44.6% · 513 g
  • Gnar89 games
    52.8%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 55.1% · 621 g
  • Ambessa75 games
    52.0%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 382 g
  • Sion64 games
    48.4%gap -3.0 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 284 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Lee Sin175 games
    50.9%gap -2.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 2,564 g
  • Wukong140 games
    56.4%gap +9.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 521 g
  • Vi108 games
    53.7%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 637 g
  • Jarvan IV91 games
    50.5%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 54.8% · 705 g
  • Xin Zhao83 games
    49.4%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 411 g
Mid22 champions
  • Ahri117 games
    53.0%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 721 g
  • Viktor98 games
    57.1%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.9% · 1,037 g
  • Syndra87 games
    57.5%gap +6.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 893 g
  • Lissandra78 games
    38.5%gap -14.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 587 g
  • Galio56 games
    55.4%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 54.4% · 741 g
ADC16 champions
  • Caitlyn131 games
    51.9%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 54.7% · 1,066 g
  • Jhin131 games
    64.9%gap +8.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 2,541 g
  • Yunara121 games
    47.1%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 1,487 g
  • Ezreal118 games
    50.0%gap -6.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.7% · 1,392 g
  • Kai'Sa115 games
    42.6%gap -9.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 2,198 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus134 games
    54.5%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.2% · 1,422 g
  • Lulu126 games
    54.8%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.6% · 1,687 g
  • Leona124 games
    53.2%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 893 g
  • Thresh113 games
    51.3%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 1,687 g
  • Braum103 games
    43.7%gap -5.7 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 650 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.1%15,019 picks of 485,348ban 9.2% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments4.8%878 picks of 18,436ban 19.0% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro0.8%19 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

28.1% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 8.7%G1385 games of 4,412
  • 9.0%G2398 games of 4,412
  • 9.1%G3+174 games of 1,912
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 385 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.