Tournament presence · pick + ban
14.6%#50 of 173 champions
Pick
10.8%picked in 336 of 3,103 games
Ban
3.8%86 bans over 2,251 games, against 0.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Top45.8% between 41.2% and 50.5% over 312 gamesSoloQ 48.7%: no clear gap
Median length29.4 minsoloQ 28.5 min

Amateur: 3,336 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 163,618 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.1%
    SoloQ
    1.9%
    5.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.9% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.0%
    SoloQ
    0.6%
    4.0% ban rate in amateur play over 1,746 games, against 0.6% in soloQ over 116,542 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.4 min
    SoloQ
    28.5 min
    Median of 29.4 min in amateur play, against 28.5 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, and Titanic Hydra: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying89% · 7,917
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport84% · 7,416
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 84 games
Core (3 legendaries)4% · 159
4%of soloQ games
  1. Hollow Radiance
  2. Unending Despair
  3. Titanic Hydra
Amateur: Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean (8%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 100% of top laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop1%2,339 · top laners: 970
  2. Lets allies carry killstop2%rank 99 of 100
  3. Plays teamfightstop4%60% · top laners: 53%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in late game
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 23 in lane, 17 in mid game and 33 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

542-57 vs 599
804-64 vs 868
1,007-72 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Siontop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 88% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 23 of 100 among top laners542 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 17 of 100 among top laners804 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 33 of 100 among top laners1,007 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 15 of 100 among top laners-418 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 12 of 100 among top laners-650 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 100 of 100 among top laners2,339 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 96 of 100 among top laners60% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 4 of 100 among top laners18% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 99 of 100 among top lanersrank 99 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 91 of 100 among top laners1.5 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 31 of 100 among top laners19% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected
Syndra51.5% · expected 43.2% · 33 g+8.4 ptSoloQ +0.2
Ahri51.4% · expected 44.6% · 37 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +0.4
ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Lulu52.6% · expected 48.3% · 38 g+4.3 ptSoloQ -2.6

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected
Syndra54.2% · expected 48.5% · 48 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +2.9
ADCgap to expected
Jinx50.0% · expected 45.9% · 30 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -2.6
Supportgap to expected
Lulu43.9% · expected 43.3% · 41 g+0.6 ptSoloQ +0.6

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Ambessa20 games
    —SoloQ: 42.0% · 224 g
  • Gwen20 games
    —SoloQ: 39.5% · 281 g
  • Ornn19 games
    —SoloQ: 52.5% · 217 g
  • Camille15 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 232 g
  • Yone15 games
    —SoloQ: 45.6% · 397 g
Jungle17 champions
  • Wukong53 games
    45.3%gap -0.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 408 g
  • Jarvan IV27 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 340 g
  • Vi22 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 131 g
  • Xin Zhao21 games
    —SoloQ: 46.3% · 108 g
  • Lee Sin12 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 390 g
Mid15 champions
  • Ahri37 games
    51.4%gap +6.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 411 g
  • Syndra33 games
    51.5%gap +8.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 417 g
  • Viktor24 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 356 g
  • Akali17 games
    —SoloQ: 48.4% · 287 g
  • Hwei17 games
    —SoloQ: 49.2% · 189 g
ADC15 champions
  • Yunara38 games
    42.1%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 44.7% · 550 g
  • Kai'Sa26 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 589 g
  • Caitlyn23 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 492 g
  • Ezreal23 games
    —SoloQ: 57.7% · 428 g
  • Xayah18 games
    —SoloQ: 46.4% · 239 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu38 games
    52.6%gap +4.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 476 g
  • Nautilus28 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 432 g
  • Rell25 games
    —SoloQ: 41.7% · 228 g
  • Karma23 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 318 g
  • Seraphine23 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 279 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.9%6,113 picks of 327,232ban 0.6% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments5.1%257 picks of 4,996ban 4.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.5%79 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

19.4% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 11.3%G199 games of 874
  • 9.3%G281 games of 874
  • 11.6%G3+45 games of 387
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 99 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.