Champion sheet · Support

Soraka

Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · EUW
Tournament presence · pick + ban
3.9%#137 of 173 champions
Pick
2.2%picked in 171 of 7,904 games
Ban
1.7%63 bans over 3,675 games, against 1.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Support48.8% between 42.6% and 55.1% over 170 gamesSoloQ 50.0%: no clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 27.5 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 268,631 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.9%
    SoloQ
    2.5%
    0.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.5% in soloQ.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    27.5 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 27.5 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Summon Aery: the most played keystone in soloQ, the core is still to be measured.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesSummon Aery84% · 16,193
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal91% · 17,666
Same in amateur play
SkillsWnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 96% · 159 games
Core (3 legendaries)

No choice measured.

SoloQ core not measured: too few games with items read.

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Lets allies carry kills first: lets allies carry more than 100% of supports.

  1. Lets allies carry killstop1%rank 100 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Lets allies carry

Like other supports

  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • Little damage
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 8 in lane, 1 in mid game and 1 in late game, out of 100 supports.

190-98 vs 288
161-181 vs 342
179-208 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Sorakasupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 98% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.2takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 8 of 100 among supports190 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 1 of 100 among supports161 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 1 of 100 among supports179 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 9 of 100 among supports-138 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 2 of 100 among supports-227 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 43 of 100 among supports4.2 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 19 of 100 among supports244 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 68 of 100 among supports56% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 17 of 100 among supports13% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 100 of 100 among supportsrank 100 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 58 of 100 among supports1.1 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 5 of 100 among supports5% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top10 champions
  • Ornn20 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 552 g
  • K'Sante12 games
    —SoloQ: 53.4% · 367 g
  • Ambessa9 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 457 g
  • Gnar8 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 428 g
  • Renekton8 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 559 g
Jungle7 champions
  • Wukong23 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 689 g
  • Jarvan IV15 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 856 g
  • Xin Zhao13 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 234 g
  • Vi11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 328 g
  • Shyvana8 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 410 g
Mid11 champions
  • Ahri19 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 1,059 g
  • Viktor16 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 702 g
  • Syndra14 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 973 g
  • Hwei10 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 397 g
  • Orianna10 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 388 g
ADC14 champions
  • Jinx21 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 1,172 g
  • Yunara20 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,417 g
  • Ezreal11 games
    —SoloQ: 58.4% · 861 g
  • Aphelios10 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 695 g
  • Caitlyn10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 1,075 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu23 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 1,629 g
  • Milio16 games
    —SoloQ: 52.0% · 613 g
  • Nautilus14 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 1,089 g
  • Nami11 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 1,408 g
  • Karma10 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 815 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.5%13,480 picks of 537,261ban 1.3% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments0.9%94 picks of 10,100ban 1.7% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro0.2%4 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

4.8% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 1.3%G133 games of 2,550
  • 1.6%G242 games of 2,550
  • 2.7%G3+22 games of 811
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 33 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.