Tournament presence · pick + ban
4.0%#129 of 173 champions
Pick
1.8%picked in 323 of 17,704 games
Ban
2.2%367 bans over 16,752 games, against 2.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid46.1% between 40.8% and 51.4% over 241 gamesSoloQ 50.7%: no clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 26.1 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 235,635 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.7%
    SoloQ
    1.5%
    0.7% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.5% in soloQ.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    26.1 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 26.1 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Blackfire Torch, Zhonya's Hourglass, and Lich Bane: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute97% · 10,210
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite99% · 10,362
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 57 games
Core (3 legendaries)25% · 1,219
25%of soloQ games
  1. Blackfire Torch
  2. Zhonya's Hourglass
  3. Lich Bane
Amateur: Lich Bane, Shadowflame, Zhonya's Hourglass (15%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 96% of mid laners.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop4%30% · mid laners: 23%
  2. Map pressuretop12%4.4 · mid laners: 3.2

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Duelist
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Absorbs damage
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 23 in lane, 14 in mid game and 8 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

495-33 vs 528
800-99 vs 899
980-199 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Fizzmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 94% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4.4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 23 of 100 among mid laners495 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners800 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 8 of 100 among mid laners980 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 90 of 100 among mid laners+368 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 94 of 100 among mid laners+688 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 88 of 100 among mid laners4.4 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 39 of 100 among mid laners416 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 5 of 100 among mid laners49% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 96 of 100 among mid laners30% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 5 of 100 among mid lanersrank 5 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 31 of 100 among mid laners0.4 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners21% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top17 champions
  • Malphite15 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 356 g
  • Renekton14 games
    —SoloQ: 54.3% · 282 g
  • Aatrox13 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 304 g
  • K'Sante13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 443 g
  • Ambessa10 games
    —SoloQ: 51.4% · 354 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Lee Sin23 games
    —SoloQ: 48.5% · 1,259 g
  • Xin Zhao17 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 217 g
  • Jarvan IV16 games
    —SoloQ: 53.3% · 366 g
  • Wukong16 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 249 g
  • Sylas16 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 407 g
Mid15 champions
  • Syndra45 games
    44.4%gap -1.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 742 g
  • Xerath15 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 179 g
  • Viktor13 games
    —SoloQ: 57.0% · 460 g
  • Ahri12 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 338 g
  • Mel11 games
    —SoloQ: 70.0% · 50 g
ADC15 champions
  • Jinx23 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 624 g
  • Jhin19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 1,238 g
  • Aphelios18 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 773 g
  • Kai'Sa18 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 1,154 g
  • Yunara16 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 713 g
Support16 champions
  • Thresh27 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 840 g
  • Lulu25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 822 g
  • Nautilus24 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 727 g
  • Leona19 games
    —SoloQ: 48.5% · 466 g
  • Blitzcrank15 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 495 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.5%7,117 picks of 471,269ban 2.0% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments0.7%183 picks of 25,798ban 2.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

3.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.0%G140 games of 4,135
  • 1.4%G257 games of 4,136
  • 1.3%G3+24 games of 1,796
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 40 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.