Illaoi
Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · KR- Pick
- 2.0%picked in 347 of 17,668 games
- Ban
- 2.5%426 bans over 16,717 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 235,635 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.DraftLength
- How to play itGrasp of the Undying, then Black Cleaver, Iceborn Gauntlet, and Sterak's Gage: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compTeam damage first: more damage than 96% of top laners.DuelistDamagePokeSplit-push
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 0.9%
- SoloQ
- 0.8%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.5%
- SoloQ
- 0.9%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.6 min
- SoloQ
- 26.2 min
How to play it?
Grasp of the Undying, then Black Cleaver, Iceborn Gauntlet, and Sterak's Gage: the most played build in soloQ.
Black Cleaver
Iceborn Gauntlet
Sterak's Gage
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Team damage first: more damage than 96% of top laners.
- Team damagetop4%26% · top laners: 20%
- Takes its kills in duelstop8%35% · top laners: 28%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Duelist
- Damage
- Poke
- Split-push
Like other top laners
- Lets allies carry kills
What it is not
- Few teamfights
- Little CC
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 91 in lane, 99 in mid game and 96 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 85% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 91 of 100 among top laners681 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 99 of 100 among top laners1,065 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 96 of 100 among top laners1,277 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 91 of 100 among top laners+536 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 85 of 100 among top laners+692 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 79 of 100 among top laners1,239 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 22 of 100 among top laners50% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 93 of 100 among top laners35% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 59 of 100 among top lanersrank 59 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 9 of 100 among top laners0.3 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 96 of 100 among top laners26% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Sion32 games53.1%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 42.9% · 105 g
- Ornn24 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 63 g
- K'Sante23 games—SoloQ: 53.2% · 308 g
- Renekton21 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 207 g
- Mordekaiser18 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 167 g
- Nasus17 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 128 g
- Yone13 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 277 g
- Aatrox12 games—SoloQ: 44.6% · 168 g
- Ambessa12 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 191 g
- Dr. Mundo12 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 63 g
- Jax12 games—SoloQ: 54.8% · 263 g
- Malphite10 games—SoloQ: 47.0% · 115 g
- Shen8 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 90 g
- Volibear7 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 104 g
- Camille6 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 131 g
- Olaf5 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 198 g
- Lee Sin31 games51.6%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 742 g
- Wukong27 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 136 g
- Sylas22 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 313 g
- Vi21 games—SoloQ: 55.8% · 197 g
- Viego19 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 198 g
- Xin Zhao16 games—SoloQ: 43.9% · 114 g
- Cho'Gath13 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 125 g
- Jarvan IV12 games—SoloQ: 46.8% · 190 g
- Nocturne12 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 67 g
- Lillia11 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 135 g
- Naafiri10 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 123 g
- Sejuani10 games—SoloQ: 42.9% · 35 g
- Pantheon8 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 55 g
- Qiyana7 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 292 g
- Graves6 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 230 g
- Sylas23 games—SoloQ: 54.8% · 334 g
- Ahri19 games—SoloQ: 42.7% · 199 g
- Yone18 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 265 g
- Akali14 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 205 g
- Syndra14 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 229 g
- Hwei13 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 119 g
- Viktor12 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 314 g
- Orianna11 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 154 g
- Galio10 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 192 g
- LeBlanc10 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 167 g
- Ryze10 games—SoloQ: 59.3% · 81 g
- Lissandra9 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 170 g
- Sion9 games—SoloQ: — · 26 g
- Twisted Fate9 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 302 g
- Xerath9 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 80 g
- Zed9 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 170 g
- Locke8 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 288 g
- Galio7 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 192 g
- Jhin37 games35.1%gap -17.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 673 g
- Kai'Sa33 games48.5%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 704 g
- Lucian27 games—SoloQ: 54.0% · 252 g
- Yunara26 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 438 g
- Caitlyn25 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 315 g
- Jinx24 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 351 g
- Ezreal23 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 394 g
- Xayah18 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 244 g
- Tristana12 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 317 g
- Varus12 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 75 g
- Sivir11 games—SoloQ: 45.4% · 97 g
- Aphelios10 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 460 g
- Ashe10 games—SoloQ: 40.6% · 106 g
- Miss Fortune10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 162 g
- Zeri9 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 226 g
- Nautilus32 games37.5%gap -13.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 430 g
- Blitzcrank24 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 302 g
- Braum23 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 225 g
- Thresh23 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 498 g
- Leona21 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 242 g
- Rell20 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 197 g
- Milio18 games—SoloQ: 56.8% · 95 g
- Seraphine16 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 81 g
- Lulu15 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 444 g
- Neeko13 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 81 g
- Alistar12 games—SoloQ: 44.1% · 304 g
- Bard11 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 227 g
- Karma11 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 207 g
- Pyke10 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 161 g
- Poppy9 games—SoloQ: 38.9% · 90 g
- Yuumi9 games—SoloQ: 56.1% · 155 g
- Rakan6 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 212 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.8%3,916 picks of 471,268ban 0.9% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
- Amateur tournaments0.9%245 picks of 25,798ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.1%3 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
4.2% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Top- 1.6%G166 games of 4,128
- 1.6%G268 games of 4,128
- 1.7%G3+31 games of 1,792
- Mordekaiser6 series
- Nasus5 series
- Yorick5 series

