Champion sheet · Mid

Katarina

Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · KR

Bans, presence and fearless: Katarina across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
5.0%#121 of 173 champions
Pick
1.2%picked in 215 of 17,681 games
Ban
3.8%640 bans over 16,729 games, against 4.8% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid51.1% between 45.1% and 57.1% over 184 gamesSoloQ 52.7%: no clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 26 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 235,635 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.5%
    SoloQ
    2.6%
    0.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.2%
    SoloQ
    4.8%
    4.2% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 4.8% in soloQ over 158,928 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    26 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 26 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Lich Bane, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute71% · 13,385
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite91% · 17,139
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 33 games
Core (3 legendaries)50% · 4,202
50%of soloQ games
  1. Lich Bane
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Map pressure first: more map pressure than 95% of mid laners.

  1. Map pressuretop5%4.7 · mid laners: 3.2
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop13%29% · mid laners: 23%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Duelist

Like other mid laners

  • Absorbs damage
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills
  • Little CC
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 78 in lane, 83 in mid game and 25 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

575+48 vs 528
983+84 vs 899
1,095-84 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Katarinamid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 83% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4.7takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 78 of 100 among mid laners575 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 83 of 100 among mid laners983 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 25 of 100 among mid laners1,095 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 76 of 100 among mid laners+213 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 83 of 100 among mid laners+482 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 95 of 100 among mid laners4.7 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners430 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners51% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 88 of 100 among mid laners29% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 2 of 100 among mid lanersrank 2 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 2 of 100 among mid laners0 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top8 champions
  • Ambessa8 games
    —SoloQ: 51.8% · 566 g
  • Gnar7 games
    —SoloQ: 55.5% · 422 g
  • K'Sante7 games
    —SoloQ: 54.3% · 761 g
  • Malphite6 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 551 g
  • Nasus6 games
    —SoloQ: 57.8% · 322 g
Jungle4 champions
  • Lee Sin16 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 2,255 g
  • Jarvan IV13 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 625 g
  • Sylas9 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 791 g
  • Vi6 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 589 g
Mid9 champions
  • Hwei6 games
    —SoloQ: 62.1% · 327 g
  • Lissandra6 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 570 g
  • Syndra6 games
    —SoloQ: 58.3% · 749 g
  • Ahri5 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 574 g
  • LeBlanc5 games
    —SoloQ: 54.3% · 647 g
ADC11 champions
  • Lucian12 games
    —SoloQ: 56.4% · 789 g
  • Yunara11 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 1,389 g
  • Kai'Sa10 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 2,200 g
  • Jhin9 games
    —SoloQ: 53.2% · 2,301 g
  • Jinx9 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 1,069 g
Support10 champions
  • Lulu11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 1,465 g
  • Leona10 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 881 g
  • Nautilus9 games
    —SoloQ: 53.9% · 1,277 g
  • Yuumi9 games
    —SoloQ: 59.3% · 514 g
  • Milio8 games
    —SoloQ: 56.3% · 339 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.6%12,340 picks of 471,269ban 4.8% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments0.5%137 picks of 25,798ban 4.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

6.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.1%G144 games of 4,129
  • 1.1%G247 games of 4,133
  • 1.3%G3+24 games of 1,794
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 44 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.