Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.1%#75 of 173 champions
Pick
5.9%picked in 1,047 of 17,748 games
Ban
5.2%880 bans over 16,795 games, against 1.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Support51.2% between 48.5% and 54.0% over 884 gamesSoloQ 48.8%: no clear gap
Median length29.1 minsoloQ 26.4 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 235,635 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.5%
    SoloQ
    1.4%
    2.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.1%
    SoloQ
    1.6%
    5.1% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 1.6% in soloQ over 158,928 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.1 min
    SoloQ
    26.4 min
    Median of 29.1 min in amateur play, against 26.4 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Zhonya's Hourglass, and Morellonomicon: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet95% · 8,772
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal85% · 7,833
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 95% · 162 games
Core (3 legendaries)16% · 93
16%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Zhonya's Hourglass
  3. Morellonomicon
Amateur: Hextech Rocketbelt, Zhonya's Hourglass, Frozen Heart (32%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 80% of supports.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top20%1.4 · supports: 1

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • CC
  • Poke

Like other supports

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Team damage

What it is not

Nothing below supports.

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 85 in lane, 75 in mid game and 80 in late game, out of 100 supports.

397+109 vs 288
501+159 vs 342
574+187 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Neekosupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 58% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 85 of 100 among supports397 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 75 of 100 among supports501 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 80 of 100 among supports574 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 54 of 100 among supports+124 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 58 of 100 among supports+210 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 64 of 100 among supports4.3 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 37 of 100 among supports307 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 63 of 100 among supports55% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 49 of 100 among supports17% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 24 of 100 among supportsrank 24 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 80 of 100 among supports1.4 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 75 of 100 among supports14% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Aurora in amateur play: +16.2 pts over 34 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa61.3% · expected 51.5% · 31 g+9.8 ptSoloQ -2.5
K'Sante58.8% · expected 54.1% · 51 g+4.8 ptSoloQ -1.6
Gnar60.0% · expected 52.7% · 30 g+7.3 ptSoloQ -0.4
Sion55.1% · expected 51.3% · 49 g+3.8 ptSoloQ +3.9
Renekton53.7% · expected 50.6% · 41 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Junglegap to expected
Wukong57.4% · expected 46.4% · 61 g+11.0 ptSoloQ +4.3
Viego63.3% · expected 51.6% · 30 g+11.7 ptSoloQ +4.0
Sylas58.2% · expected 50.6% · 55 g+7.6 ptSoloQ -0.6
Jarvan IV58.6% · expected 53.6% · 58 g+5.0 ptSoloQ -3.9
Midgap to expected
Aurora67.6% · expected 51.5% · 34 g+16.2 ptSoloQ +3.7
Akali59.5% · expected 51.7% · 37 g+7.7 ptSoloQ +4.8
Orianna61.1% · expected 54.7% · 36 g+6.4 ptSoloQ -4.7
Sylas59.4% · expected 53.4% · 32 g+6.0 ptSoloQ -1.3
Syndra53.5% · expected 50.8% · 43 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +1.5
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa58.0% · expected 51.1% · 69 g+6.9 ptSoloQ -1.5
Lucian58.8% · expected 52.3% · 51 g+6.5 ptSoloQ -1.2
Caitlyn51.8% · expected 48.9% · 83 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -2.0
Sivir57.6% · expected 50.7% · 33 g+6.9 ptSoloQ +1.4
Yunara51.4% · expected 49.2% · 74 g+2.2 ptSoloQ -0.7
Supportgap to expected
Leona57.4% · expected 51.2% · 68 g+6.1 ptSoloQ +2.0
Braum53.8% · expected 48.8% · 80 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -0.3
Rell54.5% · expected 46.6% · 33 g+8.0 ptSoloQ +1.7
Nautilus57.1% · expected 53.2% · 63 g+3.9 ptSoloQ +0.2
Lulu54.9% · expected 53.3% · 91 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -3.0

With

Topgap to expected
Jax62.2% · expected 51.6% · 37 g+10.5 ptSoloQ +0.3
Malphite61.3% · expected 53.4% · 31 g+7.9 ptSoloQ -1.8
K'Sante50.9% · expected 48.4% · 57 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +4.7
Junglegap to expected
Sylas62.8% · expected 51.9% · 43 g+10.9 ptSoloQ -1.2
Lee Sin51.8% · expected 50.0% · 83 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +1.1
Jarvan IV50.7% · expected 48.9% · 73 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -1.4
Wukong57.7% · expected 56.1% · 78 g+1.6 ptSoloQ -2.6
Vi54.1% · expected 51.6% · 61 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +1.6
Midgap to expected
LeBlanc58.8% · expected 51.3% · 34 g+7.5 ptSoloQ +1.3
Syndra59.4% · expected 51.7% · 32 g+7.7 ptSoloQ 0.0
Viktor55.1% · expected 51.5% · 49 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +1.7
Akali55.9% · expected 50.7% · 34 g+5.1 ptSoloQ -0.1
Orianna48.8% · expected 47.8% · 43 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +2.3
ADCgap to expected
Jhin51.8% · expected 47.0% · 112 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +0.8
Yunara58.8% · expected 53.3% · 34 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -3.6

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top21 champions
  • K'Sante51 games
    58.8%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 407 g
  • Sion49 games
    55.1%gap +3.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 130 g
  • Renekton41 games
    53.7%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 258 g
  • Malphite39 games
    38.5%gap -10.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 276 g
  • Ornn37 games
    40.5%gap -8.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 77 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Lee Sin92 games
    51.1%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 1,198 g
  • Wukong61 games
    57.4%gap +11.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 203 g
  • Jarvan IV58 games
    58.6%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 300 g
  • Sylas55 games
    58.2%gap +7.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 419 g
  • Vi51 games
    49.0%gap -1.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 269 g
Mid18 champions
  • Ahri70 games
    35.7%gap -12.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 298 g
  • Viktor52 games
    46.2%gap -4.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 462 g
  • Syndra43 games
    53.5%gap +2.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 412 g
  • Lissandra39 games
    51.3%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 247 g
  • Akali37 games
    59.5%gap +7.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.5% · 290 g
ADC16 champions
  • Caitlyn83 games
    51.8%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 513 g
  • Jhin83 games
    54.2%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 1,099 g
  • Ezreal76 games
    46.1%gap -9.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 709 g
  • Yunara74 games
    51.4%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 718 g
  • Kai'Sa69 games
    58.0%gap +6.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 896 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu91 games
    54.9%gap +1.7 ptsSoloQ: 46.1% · 803 g
  • Braum80 games
    53.8%gap +4.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 279 g
  • Thresh69 games
    40.6%gap -9.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 867 g
  • Leona68 games
    57.4%gap +6.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 326 g
  • Nautilus63 games
    57.1%gap +3.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 558 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.4%6,764 picks of 471,269ban 1.6% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments2.5%652 picks of 25,798ban 5.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro2.0%44 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

10.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 4.6%G1192 games of 4,141
  • 5.6%G2234 games of 4,144
  • 6.4%G3+116 games of 1,799
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 192 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.