Tournament presence · pick + ban
23.8%#18 of 173 champions
Pick
15.3%picked in 504 of 3,303 games
Ban
8.5%201 bans over 2,370 games, against 0.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Top50.6% between 46.9% and 54.3% over 496 gamesSoloQ 51.4%: no clear gap
Median length29.7 minsoloQ 28.1 min

Amateur: 3,336 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 177,753 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    8.1%
    SoloQ
    2.6%
    8.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.7%
    SoloQ
    0.5%
    7.7% ban rate in amateur play over 1,344 games, against 0.5% in soloQ over 130,688 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.7 min
    SoloQ
    28.1 min
    Median of 29.7 min in amateur play, against 28.1 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, and Jak'Sho, The Protean: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying85% · 11,280
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport70% · 9,243
Same in amateur play
SkillsWnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 88% · 73 games
Core (3 legendaries)7% · 240
7%of soloQ games
  1. Hollow Radiance
  2. Unending Despair
  3. Jak'Sho, The Protean
Amateur: Sunfire Aegis, Unending Despair, Kaenic Rookern (7%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Lets allies carry kills first: lets allies carry more than 97% of top laners.

  1. Lets allies carry killstop3%rank 97 of 100
  2. Plays teamfightstop5%59% · top laners: 53%
  3. Absorbs damagetop9%1,507 · top laners: 970

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • Little damage
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 28 in lane, 14 in mid game and 18 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

578-21 vs 599
789-79 vs 868
971-108 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Ornntop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 97% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 28 of 100 among top laners578 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 14 of 100 among top laners789 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 18 of 100 among top laners971 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 3 of 100 among top laners-773 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 3 of 100 among top laners-1,221 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 91 of 100 among top laners1,507 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 95 of 100 among top laners59% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 5 of 100 among top laners19% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 97 of 100 among top lanersrank 97 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 89 of 100 among top laners1.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 25 of 100 among top laners19% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Caitlyn in amateur play: +16.2 pts over 42 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Renekton53.3% · expected 48.2% · 30 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +2.6
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV58.2% · expected 51.8% · 55 g+6.3 ptSoloQ -0.1
Wukong50.0% · expected 49.8% · 60 g+0.2 ptSoloQ -0.4
Midgap to expected
Viktor52.4% · expected 48.6% · 42 g+3.8 ptSoloQ -0.2
Ahri52.4% · expected 49.3% · 42 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +3.0
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn66.7% · expected 50.5% · 42 g+16.2 ptSoloQ -1.0
Yunara54.2% · expected 49.4% · 59 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +3.4
Supportgap to expected
Lulu67.9% · expected 54.1% · 53 g+13.8 ptSoloQ +2.8
Milio69.7% · expected 54.2% · 33 g+15.5 ptSoloQ +0.4
Seraphine48.5% · expected 44.7% · 33 g+3.8 ptSoloQ -0.7
Karma59.0% · expected 56.1% · 39 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -0.5

With

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV64.7% · expected 49.4% · 34 g+15.3 ptSoloQ -1.6
Wukong52.6% · expected 51.4% · 57 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +3.2
Midgap to expected
Viktor62.8% · expected 52.6% · 43 g+10.2 ptSoloQ -0.2
Syndra56.4% · expected 52.6% · 55 g+3.8 ptSoloQ +3.8
Orianna53.3% · expected 48.4% · 30 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -2.9
ADCgap to expected
Jinx59.1% · expected 50.5% · 44 g+8.6 ptSoloQ +0.2
Ezreal54.3% · expected 52.0% · 35 g+2.3 ptSoloQ -1.5
Kai'Sa50.0% · expected 47.6% · 30 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -0.3
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus67.6% · expected 52.1% · 34 g+15.5 ptSoloQ -2.3
Karma46.9% · expected 45.1% · 32 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +1.5
Rakan56.8% · expected 55.6% · 37 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +0.8

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Renekton30 games
    53.3%gap +5.2 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 389 g
  • Ambessa29 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 332 g
  • Rumble28 games
    —SoloQ: 64.4% · 132 g
  • Mordekaiser26 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 382 g
  • Gwen25 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 355 g
Jungle18 champions
  • Wukong60 games
    50.0%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 574 g
  • Jarvan IV55 games
    58.2%gap +6.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 531 g
  • Vi38 games
    44.7%gap -5.9 ptsSoloQ: 60.5% · 190 g
  • Xin Zhao34 games
    47.1%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 187 g
  • Nocturne24 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 169 g
Mid18 champions
  • Syndra46 games
    45.7%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 55.6% · 602 g
  • Ahri42 games
    52.4%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 613 g
  • Viktor42 games
    52.4%gap +3.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 584 g
  • Orianna38 games
    42.1%gap -10.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 242 g
  • Aurora21 games
    —SoloQ: 52.6% · 215 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara59 games
    54.2%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 55.0% · 914 g
  • Caitlyn42 games
    66.7%gap +16.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 713 g
  • Sivir36 games
    41.7%gap -8.5 ptsSoloQ: 54.4% · 287 g
  • Jinx35 games
    48.6%gap -2.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 987 g
  • Ezreal33 games
    33.3%gap -15.9 ptsSoloQ: 59.2% · 635 g
Support19 champions
  • Lulu53 games
    67.9%gap +13.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.7% · 749 g
  • Nautilus43 games
    39.5%gap -9.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 653 g
  • Karma39 games
    59.0%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 473 g
  • Milio33 games
    69.7%gap +15.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 372 g
  • Seraphine33 games
    48.5%gap +3.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 389 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.6%9,265 picks of 355,502ban 0.5% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments8.1%333 picks of 4,096ban 7.7% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro3.1%71 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

20.2% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 17.1%G1160 games of 935
  • 14.8%G2138 games of 935
  • 10.6%G3+44 games of 417
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 160 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.