Champion sheet · Jungle

Shyvana

Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · EUW

Bans, presence and fearless: Shyvana across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
13.8%#52 of 173 champions
Pick
6.8%picked in 535 of 7,904 games
Ban
7.0%259 bans over 3,675 games, against 3.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Jungle49.7% between 46.1% and 53.3% over 523 gamesSoloQ 48.3%: no clear gap
Median length28 minsoloQ 27.5 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 268,631 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.3%
    SoloQ
    1.8%
    3.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.8% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    8.0%
    SoloQ
    3.5%
    8.0% ban rate in amateur play over 1,807 games, against 3.5% in soloQ over 189,162 games.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Press the Attack, then Trinity Force, Spear of Shojin, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesPress the Attack86% · 12,801
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Smite99% · 14,801
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 224 games
Core (3 legendaries)42% · 3,798
42%of soloQ games
  1. Trinity Force
  2. Spear of Shojin
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Jungle farm first: farms more than 98% of junglers.

  1. Jungle farmtop2%73 · junglers: 66
  2. Absorbs damagetop8%1,266 · junglers: 855
  3. Plays teamfightstop9%56% · junglers: 52%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Poke
  • Heavy jungle farm

Like other junglers

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Little map pressure
  • Few duels
  • Little CC
  • Stays home

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 25 in lane, 37 in mid game and 54 in late game, out of 100 junglers.

353-30 vs 383
765-31 vs 796
1,069+13 vs 1,056
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Shyvanajunglers

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 63% of junglers against the direct opponent.

junglers
3.7takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; junglers: 4.7.

Where it stands among junglers · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 25 of 100 among junglers353 · median 383
  • Damage in mid game · rank 37 of 100 among junglers765 · median 796
  • Damage in late game · rank 54 of 100 among junglers1,069 · median 1,056
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 67 of 100 among junglers+125 · median +6
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 63 of 100 among junglers+184 · median +64
  • Map pressure · rank 22 of 100 among junglers3.7 · median 4.7
  • Absorbs damage · rank 92 of 100 among junglers1,266 · median 855
  • Plays teamfights · rank 91 of 100 among junglers56% · median 52%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 22 of 100 among junglers18% · median 20%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 66 of 100 among junglersrank 66 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 20 of 100 among junglers0.4 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 70 of 100 among junglers19% · median 17%
  • Jungle farm · rank 98 of 100 among junglers73 · median 66
  • Invade · rank 16 of 100 among junglers6% · median 7%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Vi58.1% · expected 48.0% · 31 g+10.1 ptSoloQ +4.2
Jarvan IV52.3% · expected 49.1% · 44 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +0.3
Sylas46.9% · expected 43.8% · 32 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -8.1
Midgap to expected
Syndra48.7% · expected 46.5% · 39 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +1.5
Orianna48.7% · expected 47.4% · 39 g+1.3 ptSoloQ -1.6
ADCgap to expected
Jinx57.1% · expected 51.8% · 35 g+5.3 ptSoloQ -0.9
Caitlyn48.5% · expected 46.1% · 33 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -0.5
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus48.9% · expected 45.4% · 45 g+3.5 ptSoloQ -0.8

With

Topgap to expected
Ornn55.3% · expected 47.0% · 47 g+8.3 ptSoloQ +2.0
Midgap to expected
Viktor61.3% · expected 49.3% · 31 g+12.0 ptSoloQ -2.9
Ahri59.0% · expected 48.9% · 39 g+10.1 ptSoloQ +1.1
ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Ornn45 games
    44.4%gap -5.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 432 g
  • Gnar26 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 332 g
  • Renekton25 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 437 g
  • Ambessa22 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 344 g
  • K'Sante17 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 249 g
Jungle17 champions
  • Wukong61 games
    47.5%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 617 g
  • Jarvan IV44 games
    52.3%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 622 g
  • Sylas32 games
    46.9%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 39.6% · 545 g
  • Vi31 games
    58.1%gap +10.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 292 g
  • Xin Zhao29 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 163 g
Mid19 champions
  • Orianna39 games
    48.7%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 306 g
  • Syndra39 games
    48.7%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 778 g
  • Ahri35 games
    40.0%gap -8.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 866 g
  • Viktor31 games
    45.2%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 615 g
  • Sylas24 games
    —SoloQ: 41.9% · 403 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara39 games
    41.0%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 1,060 g
  • Jinx35 games
    57.1%gap +5.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 959 g
  • Caitlyn33 games
    48.5%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 824 g
  • Sivir30 games
    50.0%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 342 g
  • Tristana29 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 805 g
Support15 champions
  • Lulu50 games
    46.0%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 1,028 g
  • Nautilus45 games
    48.9%gap +3.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 895 g
  • Milio28 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 473 g
  • Leona27 games
    —SoloQ: 45.7% · 587 g
  • Seraphine27 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 393 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Jungle

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.8%9,714 picks of 537,262ban 3.5% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments3.3%337 picks of 10,100ban 8.0% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro1.4%32 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

4.7% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Jungle
  • 6.2%G1158 games of 2,550
  • 7.8%G2199 games of 2,550
  • 7.2%G3+58 games of 811
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 158 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.