Tournament presence · pick + ban
12.8%#62 of 173 champions
Pick
4.6%picked in 816 of 17,819 games
Ban
8.2%1,391 bans over 16,862 games, against 20.7% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid48.1% between 44.3% and 51.9% over 472 gamesSoloQ 50.5%: no clear gap
Median length28 minsoloQ 25.8 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 235,635 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.3%
    SoloQ
    3.3%
    1.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    8.4%
    SoloQ
    20.7%
    8.4% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 20.7% in soloQ over 158,928 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28 min
    SoloQ
    25.8 min
    Median of 28 min in amateur play, against 25.8 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo88% · 19,749
Same in amateur play
SpellsExhaust + Flash71% · 15,890
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 102 games
Core (3 legendaries)34% · 3,111
34%of soloQ games
  1. Immortal Shieldbow
  2. Infinity Edge
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 85% of mid laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop15%944 · mid laners: 489
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop25%26% · mid laners: 23%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Duelist
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 34 in lane, 21 in mid game and 9 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

507-20 vs 528
832-67 vs 899
994-184 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Yasuomid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 74% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.6takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 34 of 100 among mid laners507 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 21 of 100 among mid laners832 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 9 of 100 among mid laners994 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners+250 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners+371 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 44 of 100 among mid laners3.6 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 85 of 100 among mid laners944 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 31 of 100 among mid laners53% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 75 of 100 among mid laners26% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 38 of 100 among mid lanersrank 38 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 67 of 100 among mid laners0.9 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 57 of 100 among mid laners22% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong44.1% · expected 43.3% · 34 g+0.9 ptSoloQ -1.3
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Jhin63.2% · expected 52.3% · 38 g+10.8 ptSoloQ +0.2
Supportgap to expected
Lulu56.3% · expected 50.1% · 32 g+6.1 ptSoloQ +0.1

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin54.5% · expected 46.9% · 55 g+7.6 ptSoloQ -0.5
Diana46.8% · expected 46.0% · 62 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +1.5
Wukong57.6% · expected 53.0% · 33 g+4.6 ptSoloQ +1.8
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa55.3% · expected 48.3% · 47 g+7.0 ptSoloQ +0.2
Ezreal48.6% · expected 43.7% · 37 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +1.1
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus50.0% · expected 46.2% · 44 g+3.8 ptSoloQ +0.9
Alistar50.0% · expected 49.5% · 36 g+0.5 ptSoloQ +3.7
Blitzcrank50.0% · expected 49.4% · 32 g+0.6 ptSoloQ +0.7

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Ambessa29 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 693 g
  • K'Sante23 games
    —SoloQ: 56.1% · 935 g
  • Nasus22 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 434 g
  • Renekton21 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 802 g
  • Olaf19 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 551 g
Jungle21 champions
  • Lee Sin42 games
    42.9%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 2,812 g
  • Wukong34 games
    44.1%gap +0.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 496 g
  • Vi29 games
    —SoloQ: 55.2% · 656 g
  • Sylas21 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 1,074 g
  • Xin Zhao21 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 494 g
Mid19 champions
  • Yone26 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 1,393 g
  • Vex25 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 679 g
  • Lissandra24 games
    —SoloQ: 46.6% · 904 g
  • Syndra24 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 812 g
  • Taliyah24 games
    —SoloQ: 47.1% · 452 g
ADC16 champions
  • Kai'Sa46 games
    41.3%gap -6.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 2,572 g
  • Caitlyn44 games
    43.2%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 1,180 g
  • Jhin38 games
    63.2%gap +10.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 2,540 g
  • Aphelios31 games
    51.6%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 54.5% · 1,677 g
  • Ezreal30 games
    46.7%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 55.3% · 1,613 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus50 games
    44.0%gap -6.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 1,497 g
  • Braum48 games
    39.6%gap -6.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 728 g
  • Leona37 games
    40.5%gap -7.6 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 968 g
  • Lulu32 games
    56.3%gap +6.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,827 g
  • Seraphine27 games
    —SoloQ: 55.1% · 379 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.3%15,713 picks of 471,269ban 20.7% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments1.3%346 picks of 25,798ban 8.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

13.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 2.2%G190 games of 4,151
  • 2.6%G2110 games of 4,157
  • 3.0%G3+55 games of 1,804
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 90 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.