Tournament presence · pick + ban
24.4%#18 of 173 champions
Pick
12.9%picked in 2,417 of 18,759 games
Ban
11.5%2,038 bans over 17,736 games, against 0.7% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid53.1% between 51.4% and 54.8% over 2,370 gamesSoloQ 50.5%: clear gap
Median length29.2 minsoloQ 26.4 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 242,675 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    53.1%
    SoloQ
    50.5%
    53.1% win rate in amateur play over 2,370 games, against 50.5% in soloQ over 21,950 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.3%
    SoloQ
    3.1%
    6.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    10.8%
    SoloQ
    0.7%
    10.8% ban rate in amateur play over 8,650 games, against 0.7% in soloQ over 165,977 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.2 min
    SoloQ
    26.4 min
    Median of 29.2 min in amateur play, against 26.4 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    64%
    SoloQ
    52%
    Played in 64% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (52%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Malignance, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute93% · 20,362
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite52% · 11,341
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 64% · 2,845 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 51 games
Core (3 legendaries)17% · 1,496
17%of soloQ games
  1. Malignance
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 78% of mid laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop22%58% · mid laners: 55%
  2. Map pressuretop23%3.8 · mid laners: 3.2
  3. Team damagetop23%24% · mid laners: 21%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Teamfight
  • Damage

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 28 in lane, 51 in mid game and 69 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

503-25 vs 528
907+8 vs 899
1,268+89 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Ahrimid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 58% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.8takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 28 of 100 among mid laners503 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 51 of 100 among mid laners907 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners1,268 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners-62 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners-73 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 77 of 100 among mid laners3.8 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 25 of 100 among mid laners361 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 78 of 100 among mid laners58% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 29 of 100 among mid laners19% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 47 of 100 among mid lanersrank 47 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 45 of 100 among mid laners0.6 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 77 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Fiora in amateur play: +22.5 pts over 36 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Fiora75.0% · expected 52.5% · 36 g+22.5 ptSoloQ +1.3
Ambessa56.9% · expected 53.5% · 130 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +3.6
Aatrox56.5% · expected 52.6% · 85 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -0.5
Olaf56.2% · expected 51.7% · 73 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +1.5
Nasus53.2% · expected 50.3% · 62 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.4
Junglegap to expected
Jayce68.6% · expected 54.9% · 51 g+13.7 ptSoloQ +0.3
Vi58.5% · expected 53.0% · 200 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -1.1
Nocturne61.9% · expected 57.2% · 84 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +0.1
Xin Zhao54.5% · expected 51.4% · 121 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -1.6
Graves58.5% · expected 53.7% · 53 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +0.3
Midgap to expected
Taliyah59.4% · expected 50.7% · 69 g+8.7 ptSoloQ -0.9
Viktor57.3% · expected 53.3% · 131 g+4.0 ptSoloQ -0.1
Akali60.3% · expected 54.2% · 68 g+6.1 ptSoloQ +4.4
Galio56.3% · expected 53.6% · 96 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +3.1
Locke60.0% · expected 54.8% · 55 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -2.1
ADCgap to expected
Jhin65.1% · expected 57.3% · 189 g+7.8 ptSoloQ -0.2
Lucian62.4% · expected 53.9% · 125 g+8.5 ptSoloQ +0.4
Ashe56.1% · expected 49.8% · 114 g+6.4 ptSoloQ -1.6
Tristana61.4% · expected 54.3% · 83 g+7.2 ptSoloQ +0.5
Miss Fortune59.0% · expected 53.0% · 78 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +4.5
Supportgap to expected
Neeko64.9% · expected 52.9% · 74 g+12.0 ptSoloQ -2.1
Leona60.5% · expected 53.0% · 162 g+7.5 ptSoloQ +1.9
Pyke66.0% · expected 56.4% · 53 g+9.6 ptSoloQ -0.2
Seraphine54.7% · expected 52.3% · 137 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +3.7
Thresh53.7% · expected 51.9% · 149 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +1.3

With

Topgap to expected
Olaf74.0% · expected 54.6% · 77 g+19.5 ptSoloQ -0.4
Ornn58.3% · expected 55.0% · 103 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -2.5
Yone54.7% · expected 53.4% · 86 g+1.2 ptSoloQ -0.3
Sion53.8% · expected 53.7% · 106 g+0.1 ptSoloQ +2.3
Camille56.1% · expected 55.3% · 66 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -4.9
Junglegap to expected
Graves67.3% · expected 52.6% · 52 g+14.7 ptSoloQ -1.3
Wukong63.9% · expected 57.8% · 191 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +2.1
Xin Zhao58.9% · expected 54.8% · 112 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Jarvan IV52.2% · expected 50.6% · 134 g+1.6 ptSoloQ +1.9
Nocturne51.8% · expected 49.0% · 85 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +1.3
ADCgap to expected
Varus77.1% · expected 53.5% · 48 g+23.6 ptSoloQ -1.2
Yunara59.2% · expected 55.2% · 213 g+4.0 ptSoloQ +1.5
Kalista65.0% · expected 54.7% · 40 g+10.3 ptSoloQ +1.8
Ashe60.9% · expected 56.4% · 92 g+4.4 ptSoloQ -0.5
Corki61.0% · expected 52.7% · 41 g+8.3 ptSoloQ -1.4
Supportgap to expected
Rakan57.7% · expected 52.3% · 104 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -1.3
Alistar59.3% · expected 54.9% · 91 g+4.4 ptSoloQ 0.0
Milio56.0% · expected 51.9% · 100 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +0.1
Rell61.8% · expected 57.5% · 89 g+4.3 ptSoloQ -1.2
Lulu52.2% · expected 51.2% · 230 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +1.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top23 champions
  • K'Sante151 games
    55.0%gap -0.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 868 g
  • Ambessa130 games
    56.9%gap +3.5 ptsSoloQ: 55.4% · 597 g
  • Sion130 games
    49.2%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 318 g
  • Malphite117 games
    47.0%gap -4.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 721 g
  • Renekton90 games
    46.7%gap -6.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 563 g
Jungle23 champions
  • Lee Sin262 games
    53.4%gap -0.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 2,691 g
  • Vi200 games
    58.5%gap +5.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 722 g
  • Wukong198 games
    47.5%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 53.4% · 526 g
  • Jarvan IV180 games
    52.8%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 55.3% · 890 g
  • Xin Zhao121 games
    54.5%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 419 g
Mid22 champions
  • Sylas196 games
    54.1%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 1,799 g
  • Syndra152 games
    47.4%gap -5.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 1,028 g
  • Orianna136 games
    50.7%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 614 g
  • Viktor131 games
    57.3%gap +4.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 1,139 g
  • Mel112 games
    58.0%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 53.2% · 365 g
ADC17 champions
  • Kai'Sa227 games
    51.1%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 2,601 g
  • Yunara222 games
    45.0%gap -6.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 1,634 g
  • Caitlyn197 games
    49.2%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 1,146 g
  • Ezreal195 games
    59.0%gap +1.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 1,525 g
  • Jhin189 games
    65.1%gap +7.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 2,572 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus240 games
    52.1%gap -3.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,601 g
  • Lulu216 games
    50.5%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 1,729 g
  • Leona162 games
    60.5%gap +7.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 936 g
  • Braum150 games
    47.3%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 669 g
  • Thresh149 games
    53.7%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 1,843 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.1%15,053 picks of 485,349ban 0.7% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments6.3%1,164 picks of 18,436ban 10.8% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro6.8%153 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

21.6% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 13.9%G1614 games of 4,412
  • 12.3%G2541 games of 4,412
  • 12.3%G3+236 games of 1,912
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 614 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.