Champion sheet · Support

Bard

Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · EUW
Tournament presence · pick + ban
17.8%#37 of 173 champions
Pick
6.0%picked in 471 of 7,905 games
Ban
11.8%433 bans over 3,675 games, against 6.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Support54.8% between 51.0% and 58.5% over 471 gamesSoloQ 49.1%: clear gap
Median length29.2 minsoloQ 28 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 268,631 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    54.8%
    SoloQ
    49.1%
    54.8% win rate in amateur play over 471 games, against 49.1% in soloQ over 24,704 games.
  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.9%
    SoloQ
    3.2%
    2.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    11.0%
    SoloQ
    6.0%
    11.0% ban rate in amateur play over 1,807 games, against 6.0% in soloQ over 189,162 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.2 min
    SoloQ
    28 min
    Median of 29.2 min in amateur play, against 28 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    60%
    SoloQ
    57%
    Played in 60% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (57%).

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Dead Man's Plate, Liandry's Torment, and Abyssal Mask: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute95% · 23,538
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite57% · 13,951
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite. 60% · 517 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 31 games
Core (3 legendaries)7% · 41
7%of soloQ games
  1. Dead Man's Plate
  2. Liandry's Torment
  3. Abyssal Mask
Amateur: Dead Man's Plate, Kaenic Rookern, Liandry's Torment, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 93% of supports.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top7%1.7 · supports: 1
  2. Map pressuretop9%5.1 · supports: 4.5

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 46 in lane, 54 in mid game and 56 in late game, out of 100 supports.

277-11 vs 288
371+29 vs 342
410+23 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Bardsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 54% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5.1takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 46 of 100 among supports277 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 54 of 100 among supports371 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 56 of 100 among supports410 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 44 of 100 among supports+61 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 46 of 100 among supports+136 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 92 of 100 among supports5.1 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 56 of 100 among supports492 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 44 of 100 among supports53% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 25 of 100 among supports14% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 69 of 100 among supportsrank 69 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 93 of 100 among supports1.7 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 54 of 100 among supports10% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ornn57.1% · expected 56.4% · 35 g+0.7 ptSoloQ -3.3
Junglegap to expected
Wukong61.3% · expected 55.2% · 62 g+6.1 ptSoloQ +0.4
Midgap to expected
Viktor63.8% · expected 54.2% · 47 g+9.6 ptSoloQ +2.6
ADCgap to expected
Yunara53.8% · expected 51.7% · 52 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +0.2
Jinx62.5% · expected 57.8% · 32 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +3.0
Ashe56.3% · expected 55.5% · 32 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +3.6
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus54.5% · expected 51.5% · 55 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -2.9
Karma56.9% · expected 56.1% · 58 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -0.7
Lulu57.8% · expected 56.7% · 45 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +1.4

With

Topgap to expected
K'Sante56.7% · expected 54.3% · 30 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +2.4
Sion54.8% · expected 54.7% · 31 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +1.2
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV54.9% · expected 54.4% · 51 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -0.3
Midgap to expected
Viktor55.8% · expected 55.4% · 43 g+0.4 ptSoloQ +1.5
ADCgap to expected
Jhin68.9% · expected 56.8% · 61 g+12.0 ptSoloQ +0.9
Caitlyn59.2% · expected 57.3% · 130 g+1.9 ptSoloQ +1.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top16 champions
  • Ambessa37 games
    48.6%gap -4.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.3% · 644 g
  • Sion36 games
    47.2%gap -7.7 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 521 g
  • Ornn35 games
    57.1%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 44.5% · 742 g
  • K'Sante27 games
    —SoloQ: 51.9% · 541 g
  • Malphite22 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 792 g
Jungle18 champions
  • Wukong62 games
    61.3%gap +6.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 944 g
  • Jarvan IV54 games
    53.7%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 1,010 g
  • Xin Zhao43 games
    51.2%gap -4.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 359 g
  • Vi27 games
    —SoloQ: 48.1% · 443 g
  • Skarner25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 276 g
Mid18 champions
  • Syndra54 games
    50.0%gap -2.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 1,281 g
  • Viktor47 games
    63.8%gap +9.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 888 g
  • Ahri41 games
    48.8%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 1,429 g
  • Orianna30 games
    50.0%gap -3.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 530 g
  • Aurora19 games
    —SoloQ: 45.2% · 502 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara52 games
    53.8%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,848 g
  • Caitlyn45 games
    51.1%gap -1.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 1,294 g
  • Jhin38 games
    39.5%gap -13.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 2,136 g
  • Ashe32 games
    56.3%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 530 g
  • Jinx32 games
    62.5%gap +4.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,499 g
Support16 champions
  • Karma58 games
    56.9%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 1,238 g
  • Nautilus55 games
    54.5%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 1,534 g
  • Lulu45 games
    57.8%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 1,875 g
  • Seraphine40 games
    52.5%gap -3.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 547 g
  • Rakan29 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 799 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.2%17,305 picks of 537,261ban 6.0% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments2.9%291 picks of 10,100ban 11.0% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro7.9%179 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

14.1% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 5.8%G1148 games of 2,550
  • 6.3%G2161 games of 2,550
  • 5.9%G3+48 games of 811
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 148 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.