Champion sheet · Support

Bard

Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · NA
Tournament presence · pick + ban
15.5%#44 of 173 champions
Pick
6.5%picked in 201 of 3,104 games
Ban
9.0%202 bans over 2,251 games, against 2.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Support54.2% between 48.4% and 59.9% over 201 gamesSoloQ 49.2%: no clear gap
Median length30.7 minsoloQ 28.3 min

Amateur: 2,961 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 163,618 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.2%
    SoloQ
    2.6%
    3.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.4%
    SoloQ
    2.3%
    7.4% ban rate in amateur play over 1,746 games, against 2.3% in soloQ over 116,542 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    30.7 min
    SoloQ
    28.3 min
    Median of 30.7 min in amateur play, against 28.3 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    67%
    SoloQ
    59%
    Played in 67% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (59%).

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Dead Man's Plate, Liandry's Torment, and Kaenic Rookern: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute93% · 11,940
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite59% · 7,588
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite. 67% · 236 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 48 games
Core (3 legendaries)11% · 29
11%of soloQ games
  1. Dead Man's Plate
  2. Liandry's Torment
  3. Kaenic Rookern
Amateur: Dead Man's Plate, Jak'Sho, The Protean, Liandry's Torment, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 93% of supports.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top7%1.7 · supports: 1
  2. Map pressuretop9%5.1 · supports: 4.5

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 46 in lane, 54 in mid game and 56 in late game, out of 100 supports.

277-11 vs 288
371+29 vs 342
410+23 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Bardsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 54% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5.1takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 46 of 100 among supports277 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 54 of 100 among supports371 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 56 of 100 among supports410 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 44 of 100 among supports+61 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 46 of 100 among supports+136 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 92 of 100 among supports5.1 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 56 of 100 among supports492 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 44 of 100 among supports53% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 25 of 100 among supports14% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 69 of 100 among supportsrank 69 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 93 of 100 among supports1.7 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 54 of 100 among supports10% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Yunara54.8% · expected 53.1% · 31 g+1.7 ptSoloQ +0.7
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn53.6% · expected 53.2% · 69 g+0.4 ptSoloQ +1.7

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top14 champions
  • K'Sante18 games
    —SoloQ: 55.7% · 219 g
  • Ornn18 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 329 g
  • Renekton17 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 412 g
  • Gnar10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 225 g
  • Aatrox9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 420 g
Jungle12 champions
  • Wukong23 games
    —SoloQ: 51.8% · 537 g
  • Xin Zhao17 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 162 g
  • Vi11 games
    —SoloQ: 51.4% · 173 g
  • Jarvan IV10 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 465 g
  • Sejuani10 games
    —SoloQ: 40.2% · 107 g
Mid13 champions
  • Syndra27 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 546 g
  • Ahri19 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 581 g
  • Viktor19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 537 g
  • Orianna18 games
    —SoloQ: 55.4% · 224 g
  • Akali10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 376 g
ADC14 champions
  • Yunara31 games
    54.8%gap +1.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 857 g
  • Caitlyn20 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 629 g
  • Jinx17 games
    —SoloQ: 49.6% · 1,002 g
  • Sivir17 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 290 g
  • Ashe15 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 353 g
Support11 champions
  • Lulu28 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 766 g
  • Nautilus23 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 650 g
  • Karma21 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 507 g
  • Seraphine20 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 384 g
  • Alistar13 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 454 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.6%8,457 picks of 327,235ban 2.3% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments3.2%159 picks of 4,996ban 7.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro7.9%179 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

14.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 7.6%G166 games of 874
  • 7.2%G263 games of 874
  • 5.9%G3+23 games of 387
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 66 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.