Tournament presence · pick + ban
15.2%#46 of 173 champions
Pick
8.8%picked in 642 of 7,335 games
Ban
6.4%221 bans over 3,438 games, against 1.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Top49.7% between 46.4% and 52.9% over 640 gamesSoloQ 48.8%: no clear gap
Median length29.1 minsoloQ 27.8 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 261,868 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.4%
    SoloQ
    2.3%
    4.4% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.6%
    SoloQ
    1.6%
    6.6% ban rate in amateur play over 2,305 games, against 1.6% in soloQ over 182,390 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.1 min
    SoloQ
    27.8 min
    Median of 29.1 min in amateur play, against 27.8 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Trinity Force, Black Cleaver, and Sterak's Gage: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo46% · 8,129
Amateur: Fleet Footwork (47%), gap not settled
SpellsFlash + Teleport70% · 12,360
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 160 games
Core (3 legendaries)26% · 1,925
26%of soloQ games
  1. Trinity Force
  2. Black Cleaver
  3. Sterak's Gage
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 82% of top laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top18%1.2 · top laners: 0.8
  2. Team damagetop20%24% · top laners: 20%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • CC
  • Damage
  • Poke
  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

Nothing below top laners.

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 67 in lane, 60 in mid game and 35 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

632+33 vs 599
902+34 vs 868
1,016-64 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Gnartop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 75% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 67 of 100 among top laners632 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 60 of 100 among top laners902 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 35 of 100 among top laners1,016 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 76 of 100 among top laners+286 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 75 of 100 among top laners+402 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 46 of 100 among top laners888 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 68 of 100 among top laners55% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 33 of 100 among top laners26% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 63 of 100 among top lanersrank 63 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 82 of 100 among top laners1.2 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 80 of 100 among top laners24% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Ornn in amateur play: +11.1 pts over 66 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ornn62.1% · expected 51.0% · 66 g+11.1 ptSoloQ -2.3
Sion57.5% · expected 49.3% · 40 g+8.2 ptSoloQ -2.4
Renekton47.2% · expected 46.4% · 36 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -1.4
Junglegap to expected
Xin Zhao59.1% · expected 49.9% · 44 g+9.2 ptSoloQ +7.2
Midgap to expected
Syndra48.5% · expected 48.0% · 68 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -1.3
ADCgap to expected
Ashe62.2% · expected 51.7% · 37 g+10.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Caitlyn53.2% · expected 47.2% · 47 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +4.1
Jinx53.7% · expected 52.0% · 41 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -1.4
Supportgap to expected
Thresh63.3% · expected 48.4% · 30 g+15.0 ptSoloQ -0.6
Nautilus54.2% · expected 46.3% · 48 g+7.9 ptSoloQ -3.6
Braum55.8% · expected 51.7% · 43 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -0.1
Rell46.2% · expected 45.5% · 39 g+0.6 ptSoloQ -0.6
Rakan47.2% · expected 46.8% · 36 g+0.4 ptSoloQ -1.3

With

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV61.1% · expected 49.2% · 72 g+11.9 ptSoloQ -0.1
Sejuani48.6% · expected 43.5% · 37 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -3.2
Vi52.8% · expected 50.2% · 36 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +1.1
Midgap to expected
Ahri54.7% · expected 49.8% · 64 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +1.0
Syndra52.6% · expected 51.4% · 76 g+1.3 ptSoloQ -0.8
ADCgap to expected
Sivir61.1% · expected 47.5% · 36 g+13.6 ptSoloQ -0.5
Caitlyn62.2% · expected 52.2% · 45 g+10.0 ptSoloQ +1.6
Jinx55.3% · expected 47.4% · 47 g+7.9 ptSoloQ 0.0
Ezreal53.5% · expected 47.8% · 43 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -2.0
Jhin55.6% · expected 51.9% · 36 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.3
Supportgap to expected
Rell62.5% · expected 53.8% · 32 g+8.7 ptSoloQ +0.2
Milio54.1% · expected 48.8% · 37 g+5.3 ptSoloQ +1.6
Nautilus54.3% · expected 53.1% · 70 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +2.1
Leona48.6% · expected 44.6% · 35 g+4.0 ptSoloQ +0.8
Braum47.7% · expected 47.7% · 44 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -1.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • K'Sante70 games
    44.3%gap -6.2 ptsSoloQ: 55.0% · 549 g
  • Ornn66 games
    62.1%gap +11.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.2% · 629 g
  • Malphite57 games
    50.9%gap -6.1 ptsSoloQ: 43.1% · 874 g
  • Sion40 games
    57.5%gap +8.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 303 g
  • Renekton36 games
    47.2%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 566 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Wukong108 games
    49.1%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 712 g
  • Jarvan IV69 games
    49.3%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 789 g
  • Xin Zhao44 games
    59.1%gap +9.2 ptsSoloQ: 56.2% · 226 g
  • Vi41 games
    46.3%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 312 g
  • Skarner32 games
    43.8%gap -8.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 185 g
Mid18 champions
  • Ahri68 games
    47.1%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 978 g
  • Syndra68 games
    48.5%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 917 g
  • Viktor66 games
    43.9%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 668 g
  • Orianna42 games
    42.9%gap -5.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 355 g
  • Hwei37 games
    45.9%gap -2.7 ptsSoloQ: 43.0% · 377 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara59 games
    44.1%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 1,384 g
  • Caitlyn47 games
    53.2%gap +6.0 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 943 g
  • Ezreal46 games
    45.7%gap -5.9 ptsSoloQ: 54.6% · 865 g
  • Tristana44 games
    40.9%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 45.6% · 1,001 g
  • Kai'Sa43 games
    51.2%gap -1.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 1,308 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu66 games
    51.5%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 1,274 g
  • Milio52 games
    36.5%gap -14.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 563 g
  • Nautilus48 games
    54.2%gap +7.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 1,037 g
  • Braum43 games
    55.8%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 633 g
  • Karma42 games
    47.6%gap -3.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 758 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.3%11,796 picks of 523,732ban 1.6% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments4.4%521 picks of 11,836ban 6.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro7.0%158 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

14.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 9.0%G1210 games of 2,328
  • 8.7%G2203 games of 2,328
  • 10.5%G3+78 games of 742
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 210 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.