Champion sheet · Jungle

Kha'Zix

Patches 16.20 to 16.22 · KR
Tournament presence · pick + ban
7.2%#99 of 173 champions
Pick
3.5%picked in 650 of 18,759 games
Ban
3.7%661 bans over 17,736 games, against 1.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Jungle48.2% between 45.0% and 51.5% over 645 gamesSoloQ 49.1%: no clear gap
Median length29.4 minsoloQ 26.6 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 242,675 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.8%
    SoloQ
    2.7%
    1.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.9%
    SoloQ
    1.9%
    3.9% ban rate in amateur play over 8,650 games, against 1.9% in soloQ over 165,977 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.4 min
    SoloQ
    26.6 min
    Median of 29.4 min in amateur play, against 26.6 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

First Strike, then Umbral Glaive, Voltaic Cyclosword, and Bastionbreaker: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesFirst Strike75% · 14,729
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Smite98% · 19,272
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 228 games
Core (3 legendaries)19% · 2,381
19%of soloQ games
  1. Umbral Glaive
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword
  3. Bastionbreaker
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 94% of junglers.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop6%28% · junglers: 20%
  2. Invadetop7%10% · junglers: 7%
  3. Team damagetop10%22% · junglers: 17%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Poke
  • Invade

Like other junglers

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Map pressure
  • Jungle farm

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills
  • Little CC

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 66 in lane, 45 in mid game and 40 in late game, out of 100 junglers.

393+10 vs 383
790-6 vs 796
1,035-21 vs 1,056
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Kha'Zixjunglers

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 98% of junglers against the direct opponent.

junglers
5takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; junglers: 4.7.

Where it stands among junglers · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 66 of 100 among junglers393 · median 383
  • Damage in mid game · rank 45 of 100 among junglers790 · median 796
  • Damage in late game · rank 40 of 100 among junglers1,035 · median 1,056
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 99 of 100 among junglers+555 · median +6
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 98 of 100 among junglers+898 · median +64
  • Map pressure · rank 72 of 100 among junglers5 · median 4.7
  • Absorbs damage · rank 23 of 100 among junglers529 · median 855
  • Plays teamfights · rank 13 of 100 among junglers47% · median 52%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 94 of 100 among junglers28% · median 20%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 14 of 100 among junglersrank 14 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 7 of 100 among junglers0.3 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 90 of 100 among junglers22% · median 17%
  • Jungle farm · rank 59 of 100 among junglers67 · median 66
  • Invade · rank 93 of 100 among junglers10% · median 7%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Vi in amateur play: +15.5 pts over 33 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Vi63.6% · expected 48.1% · 33 g+15.5 ptSoloQ +1.8
Xin Zhao55.6% · expected 46.5% · 63 g+9.0 ptSoloQ +0.1
Lillia53.3% · expected 45.4% · 30 g+7.9 ptSoloQ -0.1
Wukong47.1% · expected 43.5% · 34 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.9
Midgap to expected
Ahri54.3% · expected 45.1% · 35 g+9.2 ptSoloQ +3.7
ADCgap to expected
Ashe54.1% · expected 44.9% · 37 g+9.2 ptSoloQ +4.0
Ezreal60.5% · expected 52.5% · 43 g+7.9 ptSoloQ +0.7
Yunara53.2% · expected 46.2% · 47 g+7.0 ptSoloQ +0.2
Caitlyn49.1% · expected 45.9% · 53 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +0.1
Jhin53.2% · expected 52.4% · 47 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +0.7
Supportgap to expected
Blitzcrank58.8% · expected 46.8% · 34 g+12.0 ptSoloQ +0.1
Lulu55.2% · expected 50.1% · 58 g+5.0 ptSoloQ +1.3
Leona53.2% · expected 48.1% · 47 g+5.1 ptSoloQ +1.3

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected
Sylas52.6% · expected 46.3% · 38 g+6.3 ptSoloQ -0.4
Ahri53.5% · expected 51.3% · 43 g+2.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
ADCgap to expected
Jhin50.8% · expected 44.1% · 61 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +1.3
Xayah52.9% · expected 50.3% · 34 g+2.7 ptSoloQ -1.7
Lucian50.0% · expected 47.4% · 30 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +1.8
Ashe52.8% · expected 51.6% · 36 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +4.5
Supportgap to expected
Lulu57.4% · expected 46.3% · 47 g+11.1 ptSoloQ -0.1
Nautilus46.5% · expected 45.9% · 71 g+0.6 ptSoloQ +1.7
Blitzcrank50.0% · expected 49.6% · 36 g+0.4 ptSoloQ +0.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Ambessa38 games
    47.4%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 578 g
  • K'Sante36 games
    41.7%gap -9.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 907 g
  • Sion33 games
    39.4%gap -8.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 295 g
  • Renekton29 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 520 g
  • Jayce27 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 1,171 g
Jungle22 champions
  • Lee Sin71 games
    45.1%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 2,311 g
  • Xin Zhao63 games
    55.6%gap +9.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 491 g
  • Jarvan IV43 games
    48.8%gap -1.9 ptsSoloQ: 54.5% · 606 g
  • Wukong34 games
    47.1%gap +3.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 410 g
  • Vi33 games
    63.6%gap +15.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 469 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri35 games
    54.3%gap +9.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 637 g
  • Sylas33 games
    45.5%gap -4.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 936 g
  • Syndra33 games
    39.4%gap -8.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 890 g
  • Orianna29 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 490 g
  • Viktor27 games
    —SoloQ: 52.6% · 935 g
ADC16 champions
  • Kai'Sa65 games
    46.2%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 2,352 g
  • Caitlyn53 games
    49.1%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,079 g
  • Jhin47 games
    53.2%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 2,330 g
  • Yunara47 games
    53.2%gap +7.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,438 g
  • Lucian44 games
    50.0%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 858 g
Support15 champions
  • Nautilus79 games
    48.1%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.7% · 1,467 g
  • Lulu58 games
    55.2%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,558 g
  • Leona47 games
    53.2%gap +5.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 859 g
  • Braum40 games
    37.5%gap -8.1 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 591 g
  • Thresh38 games
    36.8%gap -10.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.7% · 1,536 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Jungle

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.7%12,905 picks of 485,350ban 1.9% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments1.8%325 picks of 18,435ban 3.9% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro1.0%23 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

5.7% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Jungle
  • 3.0%G1131 games of 4,412
  • 3.9%G2172 games of 4,412
  • 4.3%G3+83 games of 1,912
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 131 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.