Tournament presence · pick + ban
6.6%#108 of 173 champions
Pick
2.9%picked in 514 of 17,704 games
Ban
3.7%612 bans over 16,752 games, against 0.8% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid47.7% between 43.9% and 51.6% over 461 gamesSoloQ 48.4%: no clear gap
Median length29 minsoloQ 26.6 min

Amateur: 18,564 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 235,635 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.7%
    SoloQ
    0.8%
    3.7% ban rate in amateur play over 12,177 games, against 0.8% in soloQ over 158,928 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29 min
    SoloQ
    26.6 min
    Median of 29 min in amateur play, against 26.6 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, and Liandry's Torment: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch83% · 7,014
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport78% · 6,573
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 107 games
Core (3 legendaries)36% · 1,587
36%of soloQ games
  1. Blackfire Torch
  2. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
  3. Liandry's Torment
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 99% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top1%1.8 · mid laners: 0.7
  2. Lets allies carry killstop17%rank 83 of 100
  3. Plays teamfightstop19%58% · mid laners: 55%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 14 in lane, 33 in mid game and 43 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

481-47 vs 528
859-40 vs 899
1,157-21 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Malzaharmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 89% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
2.8takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners481 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 33 of 100 among mid laners859 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners1,157 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 8 of 100 among mid laners-502 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 12 of 100 among mid laners-644 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 40 of 100 among mid laners2.8 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners414 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners58% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 24 of 100 among mid laners18% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 83 of 100 among mid lanersrank 83 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 99 of 100 among mid laners1.8 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 47 of 100 among mid laners20% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV53.8% · expected 50.1% · 39 g+3.8 ptSoloQ -0.1
Lee Sin50.0% · expected 49.0% · 44 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +3.1
Wukong43.8% · expected 43.0% · 32 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +1.0
Midgap to expected
Ahri55.3% · expected 44.9% · 38 g+10.4 ptSoloQ -3.7
Twisted Fate53.3% · expected 46.7% · 30 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +4.6
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn53.7% · expected 45.5% · 41 g+8.2 ptSoloQ +2.2
Ezreal60.0% · expected 52.0% · 30 g+8.0 ptSoloQ +5.1
Jhin56.8% · expected 52.0% · 37 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +1.3
Kai'Sa51.4% · expected 47.6% · 37 g+3.7 ptSoloQ +2.6
Yunara48.6% · expected 45.6% · 35 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +0.7
Supportgap to expected
Lulu54.3% · expected 49.7% · 46 g+4.7 ptSoloQ -0.2
Braum48.4% · expected 45.3% · 31 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -1.7
Leona48.7% · expected 47.7% · 39 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +0.8

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV59.4% · expected 45.4% · 32 g+14.0 ptSoloQ +4.5
Wukong52.9% · expected 52.5% · 34 g+0.4 ptSoloQ -0.9
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn55.6% · expected 50.0% · 36 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +0.8
Jhin48.6% · expected 43.5% · 37 g+5.1 ptSoloQ +1.4
Kai'Sa50.0% · expected 47.8% · 36 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +1.8
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus52.4% · expected 45.7% · 42 g+6.6 ptSoloQ +1.5
Lulu50.0% · expected 45.8% · 46 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +1.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top21 champions
  • K'Sante26 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 334 g
  • Malphite24 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 267 g
  • Dr. Mundo22 games
    —SoloQ: 57.5% · 127 g
  • Mordekaiser20 games
    —SoloQ: 41.4% · 111 g
  • Olaf20 games
    —SoloQ: 38.2% · 225 g
Jungle18 champions
  • Lee Sin44 games
    50.0%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 984 g
  • Jarvan IV39 games
    53.8%gap +3.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 268 g
  • Wukong32 games
    43.8%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 190 g
  • Vi28 games
    —SoloQ: 48.0% · 256 g
  • Sylas25 games
    —SoloQ: 47.5% · 400 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri38 games
    55.3%gap +10.4 ptsSoloQ: 44.2% · 274 g
  • Twisted Fate30 games
    53.3%gap +6.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 663 g
  • Syndra24 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 357 g
  • Aurora22 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 145 g
  • Viktor22 games
    —SoloQ: 47.4% · 367 g
ADC16 champions
  • Caitlyn41 games
    53.7%gap +8.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 434 g
  • Jinx39 games
    38.5%gap -5.6 ptsSoloQ: 44.0% · 527 g
  • Jhin37 games
    56.8%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 1,006 g
  • Kai'Sa37 games
    51.4%gap +3.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 944 g
  • Yunara35 games
    48.6%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 673 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus56 games
    46.4%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.1% · 539 g
  • Lulu46 games
    54.3%gap +4.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 679 g
  • Leona39 games
    48.7%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 339 g
  • Thresh32 games
    37.5%gap -8.7 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 735 g
  • Braum31 games
    48.4%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 259 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.2%5,534 picks of 471,269ban 0.8% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments1.3%331 picks of 25,798ban 3.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

6.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 2.4%G199 games of 4,135
  • 2.9%G2121 games of 4,136
  • 2.7%G3+48 games of 1,796
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 99 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.