Tournament presence · pick + ban
26.3%#15 of 173 champions
Pick
14.9%picked in 1,179 of 7,904 games
Ban
11.4%418 bans over 3,675 games, against 1.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Support48.8% between 46.3% and 51.3% over 1,057 gamesSoloQ 49.6%: no clear gap
Median length29.1 minsoloQ 28 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 268,631 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.7%
    SoloQ
    2.3%
    6.7% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    9.7%
    SoloQ
    1.9%
    9.7% ban rate in amateur play over 1,807 games, against 1.9% in soloQ over 189,162 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.1 min
    SoloQ
    28 min
    Median of 29.1 min in amateur play, against 28 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Summon Aery, then Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, and Morellonomicon: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesSummon Aery77% · 13,871
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal93% · 16,774
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 57% · 42 games
Core (3 legendaries)3% · 3
3%of soloQ games
  1. Blackfire Torch
  2. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
  3. Morellonomicon
Amateur: Blackfire Torch, Zhonya's Hourglass, Liandry's Torment, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 93% of supports.

  1. Plays teamfightstop7%58% · supports: 54%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Teamfight

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 66 in lane, 44 in mid game and 46 in late game, out of 100 supports.

321+33 vs 288
336-6 vs 342
376-12 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Seraphinesupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 56% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 66 of 100 among supports321 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 44 of 100 among supports336 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 46 of 100 among supports376 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 48 of 100 among supports+84 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 44 of 100 among supports+103 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 31 of 100 among supports4.4 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 41 of 100 among supports315 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 93 of 100 among supports58% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 14 of 100 among supports13% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 55 of 100 among supportsrank 55 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 44 of 100 among supports1 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 56 of 100 among supports10% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Braum in amateur play: +9.9 pts over 75 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Malphite67.6% · expected 55.8% · 37 g+11.8 ptSoloQ -1.1
Olaf47.1% · expected 40.0% · 68 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Renekton54.3% · expected 46.0% · 46 g+8.4 ptSoloQ -2.8
Gwen54.3% · expected 45.9% · 35 g+8.4 ptSoloQ -1.0
Sion54.5% · expected 48.9% · 55 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +2.9
Junglegap to expected
Cho'Gath60.0% · expected 46.7% · 30 g+13.3 ptSoloQ +2.4
Xin Zhao57.0% · expected 49.4% · 79 g+7.6 ptSoloQ -2.3
Wukong51.9% · expected 49.2% · 133 g+2.6 ptSoloQ -1.2
Nocturne53.2% · expected 51.2% · 47 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -0.1
Sejuani57.1% · expected 54.6% · 42 g+2.5 ptSoloQ -6.7
Midgap to expected
Syndra50.0% · expected 46.7% · 116 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +1.4
Sylas51.8% · expected 45.8% · 56 g+6.0 ptSoloQ -0.6
Orianna50.0% · expected 47.5% · 82 g+2.5 ptSoloQ -5.8
Xerath54.8% · expected 52.3% · 31 g+2.5 ptSoloQ -0.7
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn55.1% · expected 46.2% · 89 g+8.8 ptSoloQ -1.0
Jinx60.5% · expected 52.0% · 86 g+8.5 ptSoloQ -1.1
Xayah56.8% · expected 48.9% · 44 g+8.0 ptSoloQ +2.4
Yunara48.8% · expected 45.7% · 121 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +1.4
Kai'Sa58.3% · expected 52.4% · 48 g+5.9 ptSoloQ +0.1
Supportgap to expected
Braum61.3% · expected 51.5% · 75 g+9.9 ptSoloQ +2.9
Lulu56.5% · expected 50.8% · 124 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -0.2
Nami57.1% · expected 50.5% · 49 g+6.6 ptSoloQ -0.4
Milio50.0% · expected 49.5% · 136 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -1.1
Karma51.9% · expected 50.1% · 79 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +0.4

With

Topgap to expected
Camille69.2% · expected 55.5% · 39 g+13.8 ptSoloQ +1.1
Shen53.8% · expected 45.8% · 39 g+8.0 ptSoloQ -6.1
Renekton55.6% · expected 51.7% · 54 g+3.9 ptSoloQ +0.6
K'Sante49.2% · expected 48.4% · 59 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +3.0
Olaf59.2% · expected 57.7% · 49 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +0.9
Junglegap to expected
Skarner69.0% · expected 45.4% · 42 g+23.7 ptSoloQ -1.1
Trundle63.6% · expected 53.4% · 33 g+10.3 ptSoloQ -7.4
Wukong50.0% · expected 48.4% · 156 g+1.6 ptSoloQ -0.3
Pantheon52.9% · expected 44.0% · 34 g+9.0 ptSoloQ -8.3
Cho'Gath57.6% · expected 50.9% · 33 g+6.6 ptSoloQ -0.3
Midgap to expected
Akali69.4% · expected 55.0% · 36 g+14.4 ptSoloQ +0.9
Yone65.7% · expected 51.7% · 35 g+14.0 ptSoloQ +2.7
Ahri54.2% · expected 49.0% · 83 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -1.6
Galio54.8% · expected 44.3% · 31 g+10.5 ptSoloQ +0.4
Orianna54.7% · expected 50.1% · 86 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -2.2
ADCgap to expected
Ashe51.6% · expected 48.1% · 589 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +2.6
Miss Fortune53.3% · expected 43.5% · 30 g+9.9 ptSoloQ -6.8
Yunara57.5% · expected 51.9% · 40 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -2.6

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top22 champions
  • Ornn118 games
    50.0%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 549 g
  • Olaf68 games
    47.1%gap +7.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 414 g
  • Ambessa62 games
    37.1%gap -10.4 ptsSoloQ: 55.2% · 422 g
  • Sion55 games
    54.5%gap +5.6 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 351 g
  • K'Sante47 games
    44.7%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 53.4% · 363 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Wukong133 games
    51.9%gap +2.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 682 g
  • Jarvan IV132 games
    44.7%gap -4.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 850 g
  • Xin Zhao79 games
    57.0%gap +7.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.6% · 225 g
  • Vi75 games
    46.7%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 280 g
  • Nocturne47 games
    53.2%gap +2.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 224 g
Mid20 champions
  • Syndra116 games
    50.0%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 919 g
  • Ahri107 games
    45.8%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 1,006 g
  • Viktor89 games
    47.2%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 667 g
  • Orianna82 games
    50.0%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 373 g
  • Sylas56 games
    51.8%gap +6.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 734 g
ADC18 champions
  • Yunara121 games
    48.8%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,444 g
  • Ashe90 games
    46.7%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 483 g
  • Caitlyn89 games
    55.1%gap +8.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,084 g
  • Jinx86 games
    60.5%gap +8.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 1,097 g
  • Ezreal63 games
    46.0%gap -5.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 921 g
Support18 champions
  • Milio136 games
    50.0%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 763 g
  • Lulu124 games
    56.5%gap +5.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 1,466 g
  • Nautilus98 games
    37.8%gap -7.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.5% · 1,051 g
  • Karma79 games
    51.9%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 865 g
  • Braum75 games
    61.3%gap +9.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 496 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.3%12,467 picks of 537,261ban 1.9% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments6.7%675 picks of 10,100ban 9.7% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Pro9.6%216 picks of 2,258bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

22.1% on 16.22
16.1216.22
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 13.9%G1354 games of 2,550
  • 13.1%G2333 games of 2,550
  • 14.8%G3+120 games of 811
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 354 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.