Tournament presence · pick + ban
6.8%#100 of 173 champions
Pick
3.8%picked in 278 of 7,335 games
Ban
3.0%103 bans over 3,438 games, against 0.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid39.7% between 34.6% and 45.1% over 234 gamesSoloQ 49.3%: clear gap
Median length28.6 minsoloQ 28.2 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 261,868 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • Win rateWins less in amateur play
    Amateur
    39.7%
    SoloQ
    49.3%
    39.7% win rate in amateur play over 234 games, against 49.3% in soloQ over 9,710 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.7%
    SoloQ
    1.2%
    1.7% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.0%
    SoloQ
    0.3%
    3.0% ban rate in amateur play over 2,305 games, against 0.3% in soloQ over 182,390 games.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

First Strike, then Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesFirst Strike37% · 3,596
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport89% · 8,613
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 62 games
Core (3 legendaries)18% · 1,013
18%of soloQ games
  1. Rod of Ages
  2. Archangel's Staff
  3. Rabadon's Deathcap
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 91% of mid laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop9%60% · mid laners: 55%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • Poke

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 1 in lane, 29 in mid game and 79 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

422-105 vs 528
856-44 vs 899
1,340+161 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Veigarmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 80% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
2.5takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 1 of 100 among mid laners422 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 29 of 100 among mid laners856 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners1,340 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 17 of 100 among mid laners-356 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 20 of 100 among mid laners-393 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 39 of 100 among mid laners2.5 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 30 of 100 among mid laners385 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 91 of 100 among mid laners60% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners17% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 45 of 100 among mid lanersrank 45 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 44 of 100 among mid laners0.6 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 64 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top16 champions
  • Sion15 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 154 g
  • Ornn14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.1% · 312 g
  • Renekton14 games
    —SoloQ: 51.6% · 277 g
  • Gwen11 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 151 g
  • Camille10 games
    —SoloQ: 52.0% · 269 g
Jungle15 champions
  • Jarvan IV27 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 392 g
  • Wukong25 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 424 g
  • Vi15 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 175 g
  • Xin Zhao14 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 145 g
  • Sejuani13 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 95 g
Mid16 champions
  • Ahri28 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 692 g
  • Orianna27 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 220 g
  • Viktor23 games
    —SoloQ: 42.9% · 408 g
  • Syndra19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 516 g
  • Aurora10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 214 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara30 games
    26.7%gap -10.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 742 g
  • Jinx20 games
    —SoloQ: 48.5% · 637 g
  • Kai'Sa17 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 749 g
  • Xayah17 games
    —SoloQ: 43.3% · 298 g
  • Ashe15 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 230 g
Support14 champions
  • Nautilus27 games
    —SoloQ: 47.1% · 541 g
  • Lulu26 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 715 g
  • Braum14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 349 g
  • Milio14 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 365 g
  • Rakan14 games
    —SoloQ: 44.2% · 283 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.2%6,093 picks of 523,734ban 0.3% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments1.7%200 picks of 11,836ban 3.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.1%3 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

5.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 2.7%G163 games of 2,328
  • 4.0%G293 games of 2,328
  • 3.1%G3+23 games of 742
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 63 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.