Tournament presence · pick + ban
16.3%#45 of 173 champions
Pick
10.4%picked in 775 of 7,435 games
Ban
5.9%208 bans over 3,513 games, against 2.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Top49.3% between 46.3% and 52.2% over 767 gamesSoloQ 47.1%: no clear gap
Median length29 minsoloQ 27.6 min

Amateur: 7,832 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 261,868 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.2%
    SoloQ
    2.1%
    5.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.1%
    SoloQ
    2.5%
    6.1% ban rate in amateur play over 2,305 games, against 2.5% in soloQ over 182,390 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29 min
    SoloQ
    27.6 min
    Median of 29 min in amateur play, against 27.6 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Iceborn Gauntlet, Unending Despair, and Jak'Sho, The Protean: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying63% · 9,830
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport79% · 12,177
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 205 games
Core (3 legendaries)8% · 407
8%of soloQ games
  1. Iceborn Gauntlet
  2. Unending Despair
  3. Jak'Sho, The Protean
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 99% of top laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop1%1,861 · top laners: 970
  2. Crowd control (CC)top14%1.3 · top laners: 0.8

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 54 in lane, 20 in mid game and 4 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

610+10 vs 599
812-56 vs 868
896-183 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
K'Santetop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 63% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 54 of 100 among top laners610 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 20 of 100 among top laners812 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 4 of 100 among top laners896 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 44 of 100 among top laners+85 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 37 of 100 among top laners-30 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 99 of 100 among top laners1,861 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 66 of 100 among top laners54% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 43 of 100 among top laners27% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 77 of 100 among top lanersrank 77 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 86 of 100 among top laners1.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 47 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Ashe in amateur play: +11.7 pts over 49 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa60.0% · expected 48.2% · 40 g+11.8 ptSoloQ -2.9
Gwen59.4% · expected 46.2% · 32 g+13.2 ptSoloQ +0.6
Gnar55.7% · expected 50.1% · 70 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -3.3
Rumble53.3% · expected 43.2% · 30 g+10.1 ptSoloQ +3.1
Junglegap to expected
Wukong55.5% · expected 49.1% · 110 g+6.3 ptSoloQ -0.1
Nocturne61.3% · expected 52.4% · 31 g+8.9 ptSoloQ +2.0
Xin Zhao50.9% · expected 49.8% · 55 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +1.0
Midgap to expected
Hwei60.5% · expected 48.1% · 43 g+12.4 ptSoloQ -1.8
Ahri57.0% · expected 49.3% · 86 g+7.7 ptSoloQ -0.3
Viktor53.6% · expected 48.8% · 69 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +2.6
ADCgap to expected
Ashe63.3% · expected 51.5% · 49 g+11.7 ptSoloQ +2.1
Yunara55.0% · expected 46.6% · 100 g+8.4 ptSoloQ +2.2
Sivir60.5% · expected 51.3% · 43 g+9.1 ptSoloQ -1.2
Lucian57.6% · expected 50.8% · 33 g+6.7 ptSoloQ -0.7
Jinx52.8% · expected 51.5% · 53 g+1.3 ptSoloQ +1.4
Supportgap to expected
Lulu55.2% · expected 51.3% · 96 g+3.9 ptSoloQ +1.5
Braum53.8% · expected 51.3% · 65 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +0.4
Nautilus46.4% · expected 46.0% · 97 g+0.4 ptSoloQ -0.9
Milio52.1% · expected 50.5% · 48 g+1.6 ptSoloQ +0.3
Seraphine53.7% · expected 51.2% · 41 g+2.5 ptSoloQ -0.6

With

Junglegap to expected
Wukong49.6% · expected 49.4% · 131 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +0.6
Xin Zhao50.8% · expected 48.8% · 61 g+2.0 ptSoloQ +0.5
Skarner50.0% · expected 46.0% · 32 g+4.0 ptSoloQ +0.2
Qiyana60.0% · expected 59.0% · 30 g+1.0 ptSoloQ -1.3
Midgap to expected
Syndra54.9% · expected 50.7% · 113 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -1.9
Orianna57.7% · expected 50.9% · 52 g+6.8 ptSoloQ -1.1
Viktor51.2% · expected 49.8% · 80 g+1.5 ptSoloQ -4.4
ADCgap to expected
Lucian61.1% · expected 47.7% · 36 g+13.4 ptSoloQ -3.1
Ashe57.9% · expected 47.1% · 38 g+10.8 ptSoloQ +0.9
Kai'Sa52.2% · expected 46.2% · 46 g+5.9 ptSoloQ -1.3
Caitlyn55.1% · expected 51.6% · 69 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +0.2
Yunara52.3% · expected 52.0% · 88 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +1.3
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus69.8% · expected 52.6% · 63 g+17.2 ptSoloQ -2.5
Rell61.0% · expected 53.7% · 41 g+7.3 ptSoloQ -2.3
Milio51.5% · expected 48.1% · 68 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -1.6
Seraphine49.1% · expected 47.4% · 53 g+1.7 ptSoloQ +3.1
Bard54.8% · expected 54.8% · 31 g+0.1 ptSoloQ +1.8

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Ornn77 games
    44.2%gap -6.5 ptsSoloQ: 44.3% · 427 g
  • Gnar70 games
    55.7%gap +5.6 ptsSoloQ: 45.0% · 549 g
  • Ambessa40 games
    60.0%gap +11.8 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 482 g
  • Camille38 games
    42.1%gap -1.7 ptsSoloQ: 42.5% · 456 g
  • Renekton35 games
    42.9%gap -3.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 381 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Wukong110 games
    55.5%gap +6.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.1% · 616 g
  • Jarvan IV82 games
    48.8%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 42.2% · 640 g
  • Vi60 games
    43.3%gap -5.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 308 g
  • Xin Zhao55 games
    50.9%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 205 g
  • Skarner34 games
    47.1%gap -5.5 ptsSoloQ: 40.8% · 169 g
Mid18 champions
  • Syndra92 games
    44.6%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.0% · 840 g
  • Ahri86 games
    57.0%gap +7.7 ptsSoloQ: 45.4% · 829 g
  • Orianna76 games
    46.1%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 357 g
  • Viktor69 games
    53.6%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 604 g
  • Hwei43 games
    60.5%gap +12.4 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 346 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara100 games
    55.0%gap +8.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,194 g
  • Caitlyn55 games
    45.5%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 832 g
  • Jinx53 games
    52.8%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 883 g
  • Kai'Sa53 games
    52.8%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.8% · 1,213 g
  • Xayah50 games
    40.0%gap -8.9 ptsSoloQ: 42.9% · 506 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus97 games
    46.4%gap +0.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 954 g
  • Lulu96 games
    55.2%gap +3.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 1,142 g
  • Braum65 games
    53.8%gap +2.6 ptsSoloQ: 45.7% · 527 g
  • Milio48 games
    52.1%gap +1.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 458 g
  • Rell48 games
    39.6%gap -5.3 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 498 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.1%10,820 picks of 523,732ban 2.5% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments5.2%618 picks of 11,836ban 6.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro10.5%236 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

19.1% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 11.9%G1279 games of 2,347
  • 10.1%G2238 games of 2,348
  • 8.2%G3+62 games of 752
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 279 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.