Tournament presence · pick + ban
2.4%#153 of 173 champions
Pick
0.7%picked in 191 of 28,109 games
Ban
1.7%392 bans over 22,407 games, against 2.7% in soloQ
Win rate as Top59.0% between 52.0% and 65.6% over 139 gamesSoloQ 50.9%: clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 29,590 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 63% · EUW 26% · NA 11%. SoloQ Master+: 661,121 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    59.0%
    SoloQ
    50.9%
    59.0% win rate in amateur play over 139 games, against 50.9% in soloQ over 23,370 games.
  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.3%
    SoloQ
    1.1%
    0.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.7%
    SoloQ
    2.7%
    1.7% ban rate in amateur play over 16,228 games, against 2.7% in soloQ over 457,860 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Conqueror, then Axiom Arc, Endless Hunger, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesConqueror99% · 23,128
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite93% · 21,691
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 31 games
Core (3 legendaries)19% · 2,195
19%of soloQ games
  1. Axiom Arc
  2. Endless Hunger
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other top laners; the most marked: Gold at 20 min (rank 81).

  1. Its most marked traitGold at 20 mintop19%+491 · top laners: +100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 4 in lane, 1 in mid game and 2 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

516-83 vs 599
686-182 vs 868
872-207 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Riventop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 81% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 4 of 100 among top laners516 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 1 of 100 among top laners686 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 2 of 100 among top laners872 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 62 of 100 among top laners+198 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 81 of 100 among top laners+491 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 66 of 100 among top laners1,114 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 12 of 100 among top laners49% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 73 of 100 among top laners31% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 43 of 100 among top lanersrank 43 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 74 of 100 among top laners1.1 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 27 of 100 among top laners19% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top8 champions
  • Ambessa16 games
    —SoloQ: 58.3% · 645 g
  • Aatrox11 games
    —SoloQ: 53.5% · 641 g
  • Renekton10 games
    —SoloQ: 46.0% · 1,105 g
  • Ornn8 games
    —SoloQ: 55.8% · 495 g
  • Sion8 games
    —SoloQ: 53.8% · 355 g
Jungle6 champions
  • Jarvan IV16 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 916 g
  • Lee Sin11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 1,576 g
  • Wukong10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 786 g
  • Vi10 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 452 g
  • Elise5 games
    —SoloQ: 49.6% · 560 g
Mid10 champions
  • Orianna12 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 482 g
  • Ahri10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 1,081 g
  • Viktor10 games
    —SoloQ: 53.4% · 1,033 g
  • Akali9 games
    —SoloQ: 55.4% · 728 g
  • Sylas9 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 785 g
ADC11 champions
  • Kai'Sa17 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 1,927 g
  • Jhin13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 2,250 g
  • Aphelios12 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,131 g
  • Yunara12 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 1,696 g
  • Caitlyn11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 1,175 g
Support13 champions
  • Lulu14 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 1,571 g
  • Leona11 games
    —SoloQ: 49.2% · 887 g
  • Alistar10 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 841 g
  • Thresh10 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 1,738 g
  • Karma8 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 894 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.1%15,050 picks of 1,322,232ban 2.7% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments0.3%109 picks of 42,630ban 1.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

2.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 0.4%G132 games of 7,330
  • 0.6%G243 games of 7,331
  • 0.7%G3+19 games of 2,922
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 32 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.