Tournament presence · pick + ban
4.3%#128 of 173 champions
Pick
2.2%picked in 630 of 28,146 games
Ban
2.1%460 bans over 22,438 games, against 0.4% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid49.6% between 46.3% and 52.9% over 605 gamesSoloQ 50.7%: no clear gap
Median length29.4 minsoloQ 27.6 min

Amateur: 29,590 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 63% · EUW 26% · NA 11%. SoloQ Master+: 661,121 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.1%
    SoloQ
    0.8%
    1.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.8% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.0%
    SoloQ
    0.4%
    2.0% ban rate in amateur play over 16,228 games, against 0.4% in soloQ over 457,860 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.4 min
    SoloQ
    27.6 min
    Median of 29.4 min in amateur play, against 27.6 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    52%
    SoloQ
    68%
    Played in 52% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (68%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Malignance, Hextech Rocketbelt, and Shadowflame: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute76% · 12,409
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite68% · 11,072
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 52% · 705 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 89% · 126 games
Core (3 legendaries)18% · 1,369
18%of soloQ games
  1. Malignance
  2. Hextech Rocketbelt
  3. Shadowflame
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 76% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top24%1 · mid laners: 0.7

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 48 in lane, 78 in mid game and 82 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

527-1 vs 528
971+72 vs 899
1,374+195 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Anniemid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 87% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 48 of 100 among mid laners527 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 78 of 100 among mid laners971 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 82 of 100 among mid laners1,374 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners-429 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners-605 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 56 of 100 among mid laners3.3 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 35 of 100 among mid laners407 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 48 of 100 among mid laners55% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners21% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 72 of 100 among mid lanersrank 72 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 76 of 100 among mid laners1 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 60 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ornn56.7% · expected 49.0% · 30 g+7.6 ptSoloQ +0.1
Junglegap to expected
Sylas60.5% · expected 48.7% · 38 g+11.8 ptSoloQ +0.7
Vi54.5% · expected 49.2% · 44 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +0.2
Wukong52.3% · expected 47.0% · 44 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -0.7
Midgap to expected
Ahri51.0% · expected 47.9% · 100 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +3.2
Yone51.6% · expected 46.2% · 31 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +2.1
ADCgap to expected
Yunara56.9% · expected 47.4% · 51 g+9.5 ptSoloQ -0.6
Caitlyn53.3% · expected 47.6% · 45 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +4.1
Xayah52.4% · expected 48.4% · 42 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -3.7
Lucian54.5% · expected 50.8% · 33 g+3.8 ptSoloQ -0.2
Kai'Sa52.8% · expected 50.5% · 36 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +3.0
Supportgap to expected
Lulu58.5% · expected 51.6% · 53 g+6.9 ptSoloQ -1.3
Nautilus54.5% · expected 49.8% · 66 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +0.6
Rakan56.7% · expected 48.7% · 30 g+8.0 ptSoloQ -1.4
Seraphine53.1% · expected 48.8% · 32 g+4.3 ptSoloQ -1.0
Karma52.6% · expected 52.0% · 38 g+0.7 ptSoloQ +0.3

With

Topgap to expected
Ambessa59.0% · expected 50.3% · 39 g+8.7 ptSoloQ -2.1
K'Sante51.5% · expected 47.4% · 33 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +1.8
Junglegap to expected
Wukong57.6% · expected 52.1% · 85 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +0.7
Jarvan IV50.0% · expected 48.1% · 40 g+1.9 ptSoloQ 0.0
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa57.8% · expected 48.7% · 45 g+9.1 ptSoloQ +0.8
Yunara53.8% · expected 51.8% · 52 g+2.1 ptSoloQ +1.9
Jinx53.8% · expected 51.1% · 39 g+2.8 ptSoloQ -0.2
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus61.0% · expected 49.4% · 41 g+11.6 ptSoloQ +0.1
Rakan57.1% · expected 50.5% · 35 g+6.7 ptSoloQ -4.2
Leona50.0% · expected 47.9% · 50 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -1.0
Karma50.0% · expected 47.2% · 36 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +3.4
Braum52.8% · expected 50.9% · 36 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -0.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Ornn30 games
    56.7%gap +7.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 393 g
  • Gnar29 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 376 g
  • K'Sante28 games
    —SoloQ: 55.1% · 383 g
  • Ambessa26 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 408 g
  • Aatrox25 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 436 g
Jungle21 champions
  • Wukong44 games
    52.3%gap +5.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 525 g
  • Vi44 games
    54.5%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 335 g
  • Lee Sin43 games
    44.2%gap -5.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.2% · 1,130 g
  • Sylas38 games
    60.5%gap +11.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 546 g
  • Jarvan IV33 games
    33.3%gap -17.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 637 g
Mid20 champions
  • Ahri100 games
    51.0%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.9% · 1,092 g
  • Viktor32 games
    40.6%gap -8.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 708 g
  • Syndra31 games
    41.9%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 873 g
  • Yone31 games
    51.6%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.9% · 658 g
  • Aurora25 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 325 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara51 games
    56.9%gap +9.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 1,288 g
  • Ezreal48 games
    52.1%gap -0.7 ptsSoloQ: 55.6% · 895 g
  • Caitlyn45 games
    53.3%gap +5.7 ptsSoloQ: 56.2% · 828 g
  • Jhin42 games
    38.1%gap -13.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 1,551 g
  • Xayah42 games
    52.4%gap +3.9 ptsSoloQ: 45.2% · 522 g
Support18 champions
  • Nautilus66 games
    54.5%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 951 g
  • Lulu53 games
    58.5%gap +6.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,158 g
  • Leona42 games
    45.2%gap -6.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 618 g
  • Karma38 games
    52.6%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 651 g
  • Braum34 games
    47.1%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 506 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.8%10,667 picks of 1,322,237ban 0.4% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments1.1%449 picks of 42,630ban 2.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.2%71 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

3.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.8%G1130 games of 7,335
  • 2.4%G2174 games of 7,340
  • 3.7%G3+108 games of 2,928
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 130 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.