Tournament presence · pick + ban
22.0%#21 of 173 champions
Pick
8.6%picked in 2,444 of 28,548 games
Ban
13.4%3,056 bans over 22,808 games, against 15.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Jungle48.5% between 45.8% and 51.2% over 922 gamesSoloQ 46.9%: no clear gap
Median length30 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 28,845 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 64% · EUW 26% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 661,121 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.6%
    SoloQ
    1.3%
    1.6% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    13.6%
    SoloQ
    15.9%
    13.6% ban rate in amateur play over 16,228 games, against 15.9% in soloQ over 457,860 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    30 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 30 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

First Strike, then Voltaic Cyclosword, Bastionbreaker, and Edge of Night: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesFirst Strike97% · 23,915
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Smite100% · 24,629
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 206 games
Core (3 legendaries)23% · 3,940
23%of soloQ games
  1. Voltaic Cyclosword
  2. Bastionbreaker
  3. Edge of Night
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 99% of junglers.

  1. Team damagetop1%25% · junglers: 17%
  2. Map pressuretop24%5.1 · junglers: 4.7

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other junglers

  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Jungle farm
  • Invade

What it is not

  • Few teamfights

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 92 in lane, 95 in mid game and 93 in late game, out of 100 junglers.

418+34 vs 383
953+157 vs 796
1,275+219 vs 1,056
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Jaycejunglers

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 97% of junglers against the direct opponent.

junglers
5.1takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; junglers: 4.7.

Where it stands among junglers · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 92 of 100 among junglers418 · median 383
  • Damage in mid game · rank 95 of 100 among junglers953 · median 796
  • Damage in late game · rank 93 of 100 among junglers1,275 · median 1,056
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 97 of 100 among junglers+503 · median +6
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 97 of 100 among junglers+847 · median +64
  • Map pressure · rank 76 of 100 among junglers5.1 · median 4.7
  • Absorbs damage · rank 14 of 100 among junglers480 · median 855
  • Plays teamfights · rank 23 of 100 among junglers49% · median 52%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 70 of 100 among junglers22% · median 20%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 27 of 100 among junglersrank 27 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 31 of 100 among junglers0.6 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 99 of 100 among junglers25% · median 17%
  • Jungle farm · rank 71 of 100 among junglers68 · median 66
  • Invade · rank 56 of 100 among junglers8% · median 7%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Orianna in amateur play: +19.9 pts over 40 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa52.5% · expected 47.9% · 59 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +0.6
K'Sante55.4% · expected 50.9% · 56 g+4.4 ptSoloQ -1.0
Olaf46.7% · expected 45.3% · 45 g+1.3 ptSoloQ -0.4
Camille48.5% · expected 45.9% · 33 g+2.6 ptSoloQ 0.0
Renekton50.0% · expected 46.8% · 30 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +1.3
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin57.7% · expected 48.7% · 78 g+9.0 ptSoloQ +0.9
Jarvan IV53.2% · expected 50.1% · 94 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +2.4
Midgap to expected
Orianna70.0% · expected 50.1% · 40 g+19.9 ptSoloQ -2.1
Viktor62.3% · expected 47.8% · 61 g+14.5 ptSoloQ -0.1
Akali57.6% · expected 47.5% · 33 g+10.1 ptSoloQ -2.0
Syndra51.6% · expected 47.3% · 64 g+4.3 ptSoloQ +0.7
Lissandra57.1% · expected 49.9% · 35 g+7.2 ptSoloQ +1.1
ADCgap to expected
Yunara53.0% · expected 46.2% · 83 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +0.6
Jinx52.5% · expected 46.9% · 59 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +1.5
Kai'Sa52.2% · expected 49.2% · 69 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +1.3
Lucian51.6% · expected 49.6% · 64 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -0.4
Aphelios56.1% · expected 52.5% · 41 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.2
Supportgap to expected
Leona62.7% · expected 50.0% · 59 g+12.7 ptSoloQ -1.0
Lulu56.5% · expected 50.5% · 92 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +2.1
Bard51.2% · expected 45.7% · 41 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -1.5
Milio53.7% · expected 49.9% · 54 g+3.8 ptSoloQ +8.1
Blitzcrank49.0% · expected 45.9% · 51 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -1.5

With

Topgap to expected
Sion61.4% · expected 48.1% · 57 g+13.3 ptSoloQ -2.1
K'Sante48.0% · expected 46.1% · 50 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -1.9
Nasus54.1% · expected 50.7% · 37 g+3.4 ptSoloQ +1.3
Ornn50.0% · expected 49.2% · 48 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +1.2
Malphite50.0% · expected 48.0% · 38 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -1.1
Midgap to expected
Orianna56.7% · expected 46.8% · 30 g+9.8 ptSoloQ -3.1
Galio54.1% · expected 46.5% · 37 g+7.6 ptSoloQ +1.2
Aurora52.8% · expected 47.8% · 36 g+5.0 ptSoloQ -0.2
Akali53.1% · expected 49.5% · 32 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +4.0
Xerath51.6% · expected 48.0% · 31 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -4.8
ADCgap to expected
Jinx60.9% · expected 50.0% · 46 g+10.8 ptSoloQ -1.2
Ezreal52.7% · expected 45.2% · 91 g+7.6 ptSoloQ +1.4
Caitlyn52.7% · expected 50.5% · 93 g+2.2 ptSoloQ -2.7
Jhin46.2% · expected 46.0% · 93 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +1.8
Ashe55.6% · expected 50.1% · 36 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +0.7
Supportgap to expected
Thresh62.5% · expected 49.7% · 56 g+12.8 ptSoloQ +1.3
Braum54.2% · expected 49.8% · 72 g+4.4 ptSoloQ +1.4
Milio54.1% · expected 47.0% · 37 g+7.0 ptSoloQ +1.9
Nautilus49.2% · expected 48.3% · 118 g+0.9 ptSoloQ -1.4
Alistar52.8% · expected 50.0% · 36 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +0.9

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top22 champions
  • Malphite63 games
    46.0%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 45.1% · 1,429 g
  • Ambessa59 games
    52.5%gap +4.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 756 g
  • K'Sante56 games
    55.4%gap +4.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 1,108 g
  • Ornn53 games
    45.3%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 478 g
  • Sion47 games
    42.6%gap -6.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.5% · 582 g
Jungle21 champions
  • Jarvan IV94 games
    53.2%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 1,132 g
  • Lee Sin78 games
    57.7%gap +9.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 2,619 g
  • Wukong68 games
    45.6%gap -0.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.5% · 635 g
  • Vi59 games
    47.5%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 605 g
  • Xin Zhao49 games
    40.8%gap -7.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 355 g
Mid20 champions
  • Syndra64 games
    51.6%gap +4.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 1,210 g
  • Ahri61 games
    31.1%gap -15.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 936 g
  • Viktor61 games
    62.3%gap +14.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 1,171 g
  • Locke49 games
    42.9%gap -5.7 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 1,095 g
  • Orianna40 games
    70.0%gap +19.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 595 g
ADC15 champions
  • Caitlyn84 games
    41.7%gap -4.8 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 1,301 g
  • Jhin83 games
    45.8%gap -5.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 2,768 g
  • Yunara83 games
    53.0%gap +6.8 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 1,807 g
  • Kai'Sa69 games
    52.2%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 2,297 g
  • Ezreal66 games
    47.0%gap -4.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 1,551 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu92 games
    56.5%gap +6.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,878 g
  • Nautilus78 games
    43.6%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 1,762 g
  • Leona59 games
    62.7%gap +12.7 ptsSoloQ: 44.4% · 926 g
  • Seraphine57 games
    42.1%gap -5.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 548 g
  • Thresh55 games
    43.6%gap -3.6 ptsSoloQ: 44.9% · 1,887 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Jungle

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.3%17,308 picks of 1,322,239ban 15.9% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments1.6%678 picks of 42,630ban 13.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.8%18 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

23.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Jungle
  • 3.0%G1222 games of 7,412
  • 3.1%G2231 games of 7,415
  • 3.0%G3+88 games of 2,953
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 222 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.