Tournament presence · pick + ban
12.4%#66 of 173 champions
Pick
4.4%picked in 1,246 of 28,446 games
Ban
8.0%1,828 bans over 22,711 games, against 27.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid50.0% between 46.9% and 53.1% over 720 gamesSoloQ 50.4%: no clear gap
Median length28.1 minsoloQ 27.1 min

Amateur: 29,590 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 63% · EUW 26% · NA 11%. SoloQ Master+: 661,121 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.3%
    SoloQ
    3.6%
    1.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    8.2%
    SoloQ
    27.0%
    8.2% ban rate in amateur play over 16,228 games, against 27.0% in soloQ over 457,860 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.1 min
    SoloQ
    27.1 min
    Median of 28.1 min in amateur play, against 27.1 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo81% · 57,453
Same in amateur play
SpellsExhaust + Flash59% · 42,111
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 162 games
Core (3 legendaries)35% · 12,071
35%of soloQ games
  1. Immortal Shieldbow
  2. Infinity Edge
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 85% of mid laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop15%944 · mid laners: 489
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop25%26% · mid laners: 23%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Duelist
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 34 in lane, 21 in mid game and 9 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

507-20 vs 528
832-67 vs 899
994-184 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Yasuomid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 74% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.6takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 34 of 100 among mid laners507 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 21 of 100 among mid laners832 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 9 of 100 among mid laners994 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners+250 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners+371 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 44 of 100 among mid laners3.6 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 85 of 100 among mid laners944 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 31 of 100 among mid laners53% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 75 of 100 among mid laners26% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 38 of 100 among mid lanersrank 38 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 67 of 100 among mid laners0.9 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 57 of 100 among mid laners22% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Vi in amateur play: +14.8 pts over 42 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa54.5% · expected 49.4% · 44 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -0.6
Renekton52.5% · expected 48.3% · 40 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -1.1
Junglegap to expected
Vi64.3% · expected 49.5% · 42 g+14.8 ptSoloQ +1.9
Sylas53.3% · expected 49.1% · 30 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -0.3
Midgap to expected
Ahri51.2% · expected 48.3% · 43 g+2.9 ptSoloQ 0.0
Vex54.5% · expected 50.4% · 33 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -1.6
ADCgap to expected
Xayah62.2% · expected 48.9% · 37 g+13.3 ptSoloQ +1.1
Tristana61.8% · expected 50.1% · 34 g+11.6 ptSoloQ -0.6
Jhin58.1% · expected 52.5% · 43 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -0.4
Ezreal58.1% · expected 53.3% · 43 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +1.8
Yunara49.1% · expected 47.8% · 53 g+1.3 ptSoloQ -0.7
Supportgap to expected
Lulu56.6% · expected 52.1% · 53 g+4.5 ptSoloQ -0.5
Milio54.3% · expected 51.5% · 35 g+2.8 ptSoloQ -0.1
Alistar50.0% · expected 48.5% · 30 g+1.5 ptSoloQ -2.0

With

Topgap to expected
Mordekaiser58.3% · expected 50.4% · 36 g+8.0 ptSoloQ 0.0
Ornn53.5% · expected 50.5% · 43 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +0.7
Gragas47.9% · expected 47.5% · 48 g+0.4 ptSoloQ +1.0
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin56.9% · expected 49.8% · 58 g+7.1 ptSoloQ -0.4
ADCgap to expected
Ashe60.6% · expected 51.6% · 33 g+9.0 ptSoloQ +1.4
Lucian56.3% · expected 48.9% · 32 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +0.4
Kai'Sa52.5% · expected 49.2% · 61 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -0.5
Caitlyn52.2% · expected 52.0% · 46 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -1.2
Supportgap to expected
Seraphine64.7% · expected 50.8% · 34 g+13.9 ptSoloQ +2.2
Nautilus55.1% · expected 49.9% · 69 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +1.0
Rakan58.1% · expected 50.8% · 31 g+7.3 ptSoloQ -2.3
Blitzcrank55.6% · expected 52.6% · 36 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +0.6
Leona48.7% · expected 48.4% · 39 g+0.3 ptSoloQ -0.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top23 champions
  • Ambessa44 games
    54.5%gap +5.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 1,923 g
  • Renekton40 games
    52.5%gap +4.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 2,498 g
  • K'Sante38 games
    50.0%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 56.3% · 1,940 g
  • Ornn29 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 1,140 g
  • Olaf28 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 1,357 g
Jungle22 champions
  • Lee Sin53 games
    45.3%gap -4.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 5,070 g
  • Wukong52 games
    46.2%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 2,370 g
  • Jarvan IV43 games
    48.8%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 2,623 g
  • Vi42 games
    64.3%gap +14.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 1,434 g
  • Xin Zhao39 games
    48.7%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,123 g
Mid18 champions
  • Syndra54 games
    46.3%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 2,800 g
  • Ahri43 games
    51.2%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 2,892 g
  • Viktor38 games
    47.4%gap -1.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 2,861 g
  • Yone38 games
    36.8%gap -9.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 4,110 g
  • Vex33 games
    54.5%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 1,655 g
ADC17 champions
  • Caitlyn72 games
    40.3%gap -7.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 3,774 g
  • Kai'Sa60 games
    48.3%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 6,130 g
  • Yunara53 games
    49.1%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 5,222 g
  • Ashe46 games
    39.1%gap -9.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 1,573 g
  • Jinx45 games
    44.4%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 4,619 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus73 games
    45.2%gap -4.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 3,791 g
  • Braum68 games
    41.2%gap -7.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 2,512 g
  • Lulu53 games
    56.6%gap +4.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 5,003 g
  • Seraphine53 games
    49.1%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 54.5% · 1,524 g
  • Leona47 games
    48.9%gap -2.7 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 2,948 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.6%47,768 picks of 1,322,237ban 27.0% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments1.3%544 picks of 42,630ban 8.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

13.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 2.1%G1157 games of 7,391
  • 2.6%G2195 games of 7,393
  • 2.8%G3+82 games of 2,946
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 157 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.