Tournament presence · pick + ban
29.0%#10 of 173 champions
Pick
12.0%picked in 3,371 of 28,106 games
Ban
17.0%3,803 bans over 22,406 games, against 15.8% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid53.3% between 51.4% and 55.3% over 1,774 gamesSoloQ 50.0%: clear gap
Median length28.7 minsoloQ 27 min

Amateur: 29,590 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 63% · EUW 26% · NA 11%. SoloQ Master+: 661,121 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

6 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    53.3%
    SoloQ
    50.0%
    53.3% win rate in amateur play over 1,774 games, against 50.0% in soloQ over 82,237 games.
  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.2%
    SoloQ
    4.3%
    3.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 4.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    17.2%
    SoloQ
    15.8%
    17.2% ban rate in amateur play over 16,228 games, against 15.8% in soloQ over 457,860 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.7 min
    SoloQ
    27 min
    Median of 28.7 min in amateur play, against 27 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Exhaust + Flash
    Amateur
    51%
    SoloQ
    51%
    Played in 51% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Exhaust + Flash (51%).
  • BuildBlade of The Ruined King, Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge instead of Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge, Death's Dance
    Amateur
    40%
    SoloQ
    40%
    Played in 40% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge, Death's Dance (40%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo73% · 59,603
Same in amateur play
SpellsExhaust + Flash51% · 41,592
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Exhaust + Flash. 51% · 2,121 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 402 games
Core (3 legendaries)40% · 15,423
40%of soloQ games
  1. Immortal Shieldbow
  2. Infinity Edge
  3. Death's Dance
≠ Amateur: Blade of The Ruined King, Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge instead of Immortal Shieldbow, Infinity Edge, Death's Dance. 40% · 1,256 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 93% of mid laners.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop7%29% · mid laners: 23%
  2. Team damagetop12%25% · mid laners: 21%
  3. Absorbs damagetop14%960 · mid laners: 489

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Poke
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Map pressure
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few teamfights

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 63 in lane, 81 in mid game and 47 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

559+31 vs 528
977+78 vs 899
1,172-6 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Yonemid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 81% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.5takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 63 of 100 among mid laners559 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners977 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 47 of 100 among mid laners1,172 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners+204 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners+447 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners3.5 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 87 of 100 among mid laners960 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 10 of 100 among mid laners50% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 93 of 100 among mid laners29% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 48 of 100 among mid lanersrank 48 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 57 of 100 among mid laners0.8 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 89 of 100 among mid laners25% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Olaf in amateur play: +13.7 pts over 58 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Olaf63.8% · expected 50.1% · 58 g+13.7 ptSoloQ -0.7
Renekton58.5% · expected 51.6% · 94 g+6.9 ptSoloQ -1.1
Aatrox57.8% · expected 51.8% · 64 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +0.6
Zaahen57.4% · expected 51.0% · 54 g+6.4 ptSoloQ +1.2
Jax55.4% · expected 53.0% · 101 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +1.1
Junglegap to expected
Nidalee66.7% · expected 51.6% · 30 g+15.1 ptSoloQ -2.3
Jarvan IV62.1% · expected 54.8% · 132 g+7.3 ptSoloQ 0.0
Sylas59.8% · expected 52.5% · 92 g+7.3 ptSoloQ 0.0
Viego61.4% · expected 54.3% · 57 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +0.5
Sejuani63.4% · expected 56.2% · 41 g+7.3 ptSoloQ -3.9
Midgap to expected
Locke63.9% · expected 53.5% · 36 g+10.4 ptSoloQ +4.2
Yasuo63.2% · expected 53.5% · 38 g+9.6 ptSoloQ +1.9
Twisted Fate62.5% · expected 52.4% · 32 g+10.1 ptSoloQ -1.3
Ahri53.4% · expected 51.6% · 103 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -2.5
LeBlanc57.4% · expected 53.0% · 54 g+4.4 ptSoloQ -3.5
ADCgap to expected
Ezreal62.7% · expected 56.4% · 110 g+6.3 ptSoloQ +0.8
Jinx58.0% · expected 51.9% · 112 g+6.2 ptSoloQ +0.7
Jhin60.3% · expected 55.7% · 126 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -0.2
Kai'Sa57.7% · expected 54.3% · 123 g+3.5 ptSoloQ 0.0
Xayah56.0% · expected 52.2% · 109 g+3.7 ptSoloQ +0.4
Supportgap to expected
Alistar64.8% · expected 51.8% · 54 g+13.1 ptSoloQ 0.0
Leona63.7% · expected 55.0% · 113 g+8.7 ptSoloQ +1.0
Seraphine60.8% · expected 52.5% · 102 g+8.3 ptSoloQ +0.6
Bard58.8% · expected 50.4% · 51 g+8.4 ptSoloQ -0.5
Nautilus56.0% · expected 53.5% · 193 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -0.1

With

Topgap to expected
Rumble64.6% · expected 56.2% · 82 g+8.4 ptSoloQ +0.2
Dr. Mundo56.9% · expected 50.2% · 72 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +0.1
Malphite58.8% · expected 53.1% · 80 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -0.2
Gnar60.5% · expected 52.5% · 43 g+8.0 ptSoloQ -0.3
Jax61.5% · expected 53.7% · 39 g+7.9 ptSoloQ +1.3
Junglegap to expected
Sejuani55.3% · expected 50.5% · 159 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +1.9
Jarvan IV58.4% · expected 51.8% · 77 g+6.6 ptSoloQ -0.3
Lee Sin54.7% · expected 53.0% · 106 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -0.9
Wukong56.1% · expected 55.8% · 107 g+0.2 ptSoloQ -1.2
Cho'Gath55.3% · expected 54.2% · 76 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +0.9
ADCgap to expected
Miss Fortune64.3% · expected 52.2% · 56 g+12.0 ptSoloQ -0.8
Viktor73.3% · expected 60.0% · 30 g+13.3 ptSoloQ +0.1
Ashe63.0% · expected 55.1% · 92 g+8.0 ptSoloQ -0.1
Xayah61.4% · expected 54.4% · 83 g+7.0 ptSoloQ -2.1
Caitlyn58.5% · expected 55.3% · 130 g+3.2 ptSoloQ -0.6
Supportgap to expected
Bard74.1% · expected 56.2% · 54 g+17.9 ptSoloQ 0.0
Rell64.1% · expected 56.9% · 78 g+7.2 ptSoloQ +2.3
Blitzcrank59.3% · expected 55.9% · 86 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -0.2
Nautilus53.8% · expected 53.1% · 173 g+0.6 ptSoloQ -0.4
Leona53.1% · expected 51.6% · 128 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +2.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top29 champions
  • Jax101 games
    55.4%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 3,470 g
  • Renekton94 games
    58.5%gap +6.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 2,926 g
  • K'Sante82 games
    47.6%gap -8.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 2,264 g
  • Ornn77 games
    55.8%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 1,449 g
  • Ambessa71 games
    42.3%gap -10.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 2,225 g
Jungle22 champions
  • Wukong183 games
    50.8%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 2,700 g
  • Jarvan IV132 games
    62.1%gap +7.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 3,213 g
  • Lee Sin127 games
    45.7%gap -7.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 6,520 g
  • Vi104 games
    49.0%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 1,720 g
  • Sylas92 games
    59.8%gap +7.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 3,156 g
Mid22 champions
  • Viktor146 games
    52.1%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 4,073 g
  • Ahri103 games
    53.4%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 3,605 g
  • Akali98 games
    53.1%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 3,763 g
  • Orianna95 games
    55.8%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,642 g
  • Syndra85 games
    50.6%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 3,474 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara179 games
    46.9%gap -4.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 5,852 g
  • Caitlyn146 games
    44.5%gap -6.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 4,237 g
  • Jhin126 games
    60.3%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 8,291 g
  • Kai'Sa123 games
    57.7%gap +3.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 7,057 g
  • Jinx112 games
    58.0%gap +6.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 5,273 g
Support19 champions
  • Nautilus193 games
    56.0%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 5,029 g
  • Lulu160 games
    53.1%gap -2.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 5,652 g
  • Braum119 games
    45.4%gap -6.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 2,572 g
  • Leona113 games
    63.7%gap +8.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 3,417 g
  • Seraphine102 games
    60.8%gap +8.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 1,832 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+4.3%56,693 picks of 1,322,237ban 15.8% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments3.2%1,354 picks of 42,630ban 17.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro2.4%53 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

29.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 5.9%G1430 games of 7,330
  • 6.1%G2447 games of 7,330
  • 7.4%G3+217 games of 2,921
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 430 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.