Tournament presence · pick + ban
23.6%#17 of 173 champions
Pick
7.0%picked in 1,981 of 28,499 games
Ban
16.6%3,769 bans over 22,763 games, against 40.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid49.9% between 47.9% and 51.9% over 1,745 gamesSoloQ 50.2%: no clear gap
Median length28.6 minsoloQ 26.9 min

Amateur: 28,845 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 64% · EUW 26% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 661,121 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.1%
    SoloQ
    4.4%
    3.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 4.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    17.1%
    SoloQ
    40.3%
    17.1% ban rate in amateur play over 16,228 games, against 40.3% in soloQ over 457,860 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.6 min
    SoloQ
    26.9 min
    Median of 28.6 min in amateur play, against 26.9 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Lich Bane, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute87% · 72,900
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite84% · 70,339
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 395 games
Core (3 legendaries)26% · 10,958
26%of soloQ games
  1. Lich Bane
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Map pressure first: more map pressure than 98% of mid laners.

  1. Map pressuretop2%5.4 · mid laners: 3.2
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop6%29% · mid laners: 23%
  3. Team damagetop17%24% · mid laners: 21%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Absorbs damage
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 76 in lane, 26 in mid game and 20 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

575+47 vs 528
850-49 vs 899
1,069-110 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Lockemid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 95% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
5.4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 76 of 100 among mid laners575 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 26 of 100 among mid laners850 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 20 of 100 among mid laners1,069 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 97 of 100 among mid laners+544 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 95 of 100 among mid laners+779 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 98 of 100 among mid laners5.4 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 58 of 100 among mid laners562 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 8 of 100 among mid laners49% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 94 of 100 among mid laners29% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 3 of 100 among mid lanersrank 3 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 37 of 100 among mid laners0.5 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 83 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Aurora in amateur play: +16.9 pts over 43 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
K'Sante62.4% · expected 52.3% · 101 g+10.0 ptSoloQ +0.7
Gnar60.3% · expected 51.0% · 58 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Camille54.4% · expected 47.4% · 68 g+7.0 ptSoloQ -0.5
Renekton52.3% · expected 48.2% · 109 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +1.0
Yone56.7% · expected 50.1% · 60 g+6.6 ptSoloQ -0.1
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV62.3% · expected 51.6% · 151 g+10.7 ptSoloQ +2.1
Lillia56.0% · expected 46.6% · 50 g+9.4 ptSoloQ +0.4
Cho'Gath58.1% · expected 49.1% · 43 g+9.1 ptSoloQ +0.4
Jayce57.1% · expected 51.4% · 49 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +0.5
Qiyana51.5% · expected 47.5% · 66 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -0.5
Midgap to expected
Aurora67.4% · expected 50.6% · 43 g+16.9 ptSoloQ -0.9
Veigar64.7% · expected 53.0% · 34 g+11.7 ptSoloQ +5.2
Viktor53.5% · expected 49.2% · 172 g+4.3 ptSoloQ +4.0
Hwei58.7% · expected 49.1% · 46 g+9.6 ptSoloQ +3.1
Xerath59.5% · expected 50.6% · 42 g+8.9 ptSoloQ +4.9
ADCgap to expected
Jhin59.4% · expected 52.4% · 128 g+6.9 ptSoloQ +0.1
Varus60.0% · expected 48.7% · 40 g+11.3 ptSoloQ 0.0
Kai'Sa55.0% · expected 50.7% · 151 g+4.3 ptSoloQ -0.8
Caitlyn52.1% · expected 47.9% · 140 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +1.5
Tristana55.4% · expected 50.1% · 83 g+5.3 ptSoloQ -1.3
Supportgap to expected
Karma60.9% · expected 52.3% · 92 g+8.6 ptSoloQ +1.2
Nami64.1% · expected 52.1% · 39 g+12.0 ptSoloQ +1.2
Nautilus52.2% · expected 50.1% · 161 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -0.3
Seraphine52.8% · expected 49.1% · 89 g+3.7 ptSoloQ +0.3
Blitzcrank50.8% · expected 47.4% · 63 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -0.1

With

Topgap to expected
Zaahen65.9% · expected 52.5% · 41 g+13.4 ptSoloQ +0.2
Ambessa55.8% · expected 50.5% · 95 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -0.9
Sion54.7% · expected 49.6% · 95 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +0.3
Malphite55.9% · expected 49.4% · 68 g+6.4 ptSoloQ +0.4
Ornn53.6% · expected 50.5% · 110 g+3.1 ptSoloQ 0.0
Junglegap to expected
Qiyana68.8% · expected 52.4% · 48 g+16.4 ptSoloQ +1.1
Graves63.2% · expected 50.2% · 38 g+13.0 ptSoloQ +2.0
Skarner59.5% · expected 48.3% · 42 g+11.2 ptSoloQ -0.9
Nocturne53.3% · expected 47.4% · 60 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +0.4
Lee Sin51.4% · expected 49.7% · 146 g+1.6 ptSoloQ -0.5
ADCgap to expected
Lucian60.0% · expected 48.8% · 85 g+11.2 ptSoloQ +0.4
Zeri62.7% · expected 53.6% · 51 g+9.1 ptSoloQ -0.5
Yunara54.5% · expected 52.2% · 165 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +1.6
Ezreal48.1% · expected 46.6% · 162 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +0.8
Kalista60.5% · expected 52.4% · 38 g+8.1 ptSoloQ +0.7
Supportgap to expected
Milio52.9% · expected 48.4% · 85 g+4.5 ptSoloQ -0.1
Bard59.6% · expected 52.7% · 47 g+6.8 ptSoloQ -0.3
Leona51.6% · expected 48.4% · 95 g+3.2 ptSoloQ -0.4
Nautilus50.0% · expected 49.7% · 174 g+0.3 ptSoloQ -0.9
Karma49.4% · expected 47.5% · 87 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -0.9

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top24 champions
  • Renekton109 games
    52.3%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 2,371 g
  • K'Sante101 games
    62.4%gap +10.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 2,336 g
  • Ornn95 games
    44.2%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 1,734 g
  • Ambessa91 games
    47.3%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 2,235 g
  • Sion75 games
    50.7%gap +0.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 1,370 g
Jungle23 champions
  • Wukong168 games
    47.6%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 2,692 g
  • Lee Sin152 games
    50.0%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 6,124 g
  • Jarvan IV151 games
    62.3%gap +10.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 3,175 g
  • Vi105 games
    46.7%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 1,819 g
  • Xin Zhao93 games
    43.0%gap -6.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 1,281 g
Mid21 champions
  • Syndra241 games
    49.8%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 4,050 g
  • Viktor172 games
    53.5%gap +4.3 ptsSoloQ: 55.4% · 3,699 g
  • Orianna129 games
    53.5%gap +1.9 ptsSoloQ: 55.5% · 1,852 g
  • Ahri103 games
    41.7%gap -6.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 3,228 g
  • Galio77 games
    41.6%gap -10.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 3,999 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara155 games
    39.4%gap -8.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 5,993 g
  • Kai'Sa151 games
    55.0%gap +4.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 7,145 g
  • Caitlyn140 games
    52.1%gap +4.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 4,341 g
  • Ezreal135 games
    44.4%gap -8.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.7% · 4,634 g
  • Jhin128 games
    59.4%gap +6.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 8,330 g
Support18 champions
  • Nautilus161 games
    52.2%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 5,015 g
  • Lulu145 games
    47.6%gap -4.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 5,923 g
  • Milio111 games
    51.4%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.9% · 2,102 g
  • Braum106 games
    48.1%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 2,668 g
  • Rakan96 games
    44.8%gap -4.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 2,512 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+4.4%57,739 picks of 1,322,237ban 40.3% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments3.1%1,324 picks of 42,630ban 17.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro4.7%105 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

26.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 6.2%G1460 games of 7,398
  • 5.9%G2437 games of 7,398
  • 4.6%G3+135 games of 2,949
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 460 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.