Tournament presence · pick + ban
37.5%#4 of 173 champions
Pick
15.6%picked in 4,394 of 28,136 games
Ban
21.9%4,916 bans over 22,430 games, against 13.1% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid51.2% between 49.9% and 52.5% over 4,081 gamesSoloQ 50.5%: no clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 27.6 min

Amateur: 29,590 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 63% · EUW 26% · NA 11%. SoloQ Master+: 661,121 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.4%
    SoloQ
    4.7%
    7.4% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 4.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    21.6%
    SoloQ
    13.1%
    21.6% ban rate in amateur play over 16,228 games, against 13.1% in soloQ over 457,860 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    27.6 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 27.6 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet59% · 54,336
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport84% · 77,205
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 1,037 games
Core (3 legendaries)11% · 4,525
11%of soloQ games
  1. Luden's Echo
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Rabadon's Deathcap
Amateur: Blackfire Torch, Cosmic Drive, Rabadon's Deathcap (9%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 94% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top6%1.4 · mid laners: 0.7
  2. Team damagetop13%25% · mid laners: 21%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • CC
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 38 in lane, 43 in mid game and 53 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

514-14 vs 528
876-24 vs 899
1,186+8 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Syndramid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 60% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.1takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners514 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners876 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 53 of 100 among mid laners1,186 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 68 of 100 among mid laners+154 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 60 of 100 among mid laners+183 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 46 of 100 among mid laners3.1 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 10 of 100 among mid laners292 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 46 of 100 among mid laners55% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners21% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 53 of 100 among mid lanersrank 53 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 94 of 100 among mid laners1.4 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 88 of 100 among mid laners25% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Xin Zhao in amateur play: +9.7 pts over 251 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa56.7% · expected 50.6% · 231 g+6.1 ptSoloQ -1.1
Mordekaiser57.4% · expected 50.8% · 115 g+6.6 ptSoloQ +0.7
K'Sante56.2% · expected 53.5% · 249 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +1.6
Dr. Mundo58.2% · expected 54.4% · 122 g+3.8 ptSoloQ -1.3
Yone56.4% · expected 51.7% · 94 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +1.4
Junglegap to expected
Xin Zhao60.6% · expected 50.8% · 251 g+9.7 ptSoloQ -0.2
Nocturne60.9% · expected 53.9% · 128 g+7.0 ptSoloQ -5.0
Pantheon60.6% · expected 54.7% · 99 g+5.9 ptSoloQ -0.8
Lillia51.5% · expected 48.0% · 101 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +2.3
Sylas51.6% · expected 50.4% · 182 g+1.3 ptSoloQ +0.6
Midgap to expected
Ryze63.5% · expected 52.5% · 96 g+11.0 ptSoloQ -0.3
Hwei55.2% · expected 50.4% · 174 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +2.2
Ahri51.9% · expected 49.6% · 376 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +0.8
Orianna54.0% · expected 52.9% · 285 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +1.7
Akali52.8% · expected 50.2% · 125 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +1.5
ADCgap to expected
Sivir57.0% · expected 51.6% · 172 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -0.2
Xayah54.8% · expected 50.1% · 210 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +1.3
Kai'Sa54.4% · expected 52.2% · 320 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +0.2
Yunara50.5% · expected 49.0% · 396 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +0.3
Ezreal55.5% · expected 54.4% · 292 g+1.1 ptSoloQ -1.3
Supportgap to expected
Alistar56.9% · expected 49.7% · 167 g+7.2 ptSoloQ +0.9
Braum53.1% · expected 49.9% · 303 g+3.2 ptSoloQ -0.6
Karma56.1% · expected 53.6% · 228 g+2.5 ptSoloQ -0.2
Nami57.7% · expected 53.5% · 78 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -0.2
Rakan51.0% · expected 50.4% · 192 g+0.7 ptSoloQ -1.3

With

Topgap to expected
Ornn55.5% · expected 51.8% · 308 g+3.7 ptSoloQ +2.0
Gnar55.2% · expected 50.4% · 163 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +0.1
K'Sante52.0% · expected 49.0% · 279 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -1.3
Dr. Mundo53.2% · expected 48.1% · 126 g+5.1 ptSoloQ -1.4
Fiora61.2% · expected 52.3% · 49 g+9.0 ptSoloQ +1.6
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV52.9% · expected 49.7% · 331 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +1.2
Trundle63.2% · expected 56.3% · 95 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +3.7
Skarner56.5% · expected 50.1% · 108 g+6.4 ptSoloQ -0.3
Viego55.3% · expected 50.2% · 114 g+5.0 ptSoloQ +3.1
Nocturne53.6% · expected 48.6% · 112 g+5.0 ptSoloQ -0.3
ADCgap to expected
Lucian54.8% · expected 50.1% · 241 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +1.1
Sivir55.8% · expected 50.9% · 199 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +0.5
Jinx55.0% · expected 52.7% · 291 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +0.7
Ezreal50.2% · expected 48.1% · 281 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -0.7
Tristana53.4% · expected 51.1% · 219 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +0.3
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus53.2% · expected 51.0% · 427 g+2.1 ptSoloQ +1.6
Yuumi59.3% · expected 52.9% · 91 g+6.5 ptSoloQ +1.6
Blitzcrank58.0% · expected 53.9% · 157 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -0.7
Milio51.5% · expected 49.7% · 241 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +2.3
Thresh53.6% · expected 52.6% · 211 g+1.0 ptSoloQ -0.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top28 champions
  • Ornn287 games
    48.1%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 1,979 g
  • K'Sante249 games
    56.2%gap +2.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.3% · 2,529 g
  • Ambessa231 games
    56.7%gap +6.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 2,611 g
  • Sion218 games
    47.7%gap -3.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 1,721 g
  • Renekton182 games
    48.9%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 2,480 g
Jungle22 champions
  • Wukong525 games
    47.4%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 3,263 g
  • Jarvan IV341 games
    49.6%gap -3.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 3,279 g
  • Lee Sin297 games
    50.5%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 6,910 g
  • Xin Zhao251 games
    60.6%gap +9.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,535 g
  • Vi249 games
    46.2%gap -4.7 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 1,754 g
Mid20 champions
  • Viktor465 games
    49.7%gap -0.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 5,963 g
  • Ahri376 games
    51.9%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 4,934 g
  • Orianna285 games
    54.0%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.9% · 2,800 g
  • Locke239 games
    50.2%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 4,050 g
  • Hwei174 games
    55.2%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 2,227 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara396 games
    50.5%gap +1.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 6,867 g
  • Caitlyn336 games
    48.2%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 4,878 g
  • Kai'Sa320 games
    54.4%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 7,922 g
  • Jinx317 games
    47.0%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 5,882 g
  • Ezreal292 games
    55.5%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 5,117 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu441 games
    52.6%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 6,889 g
  • Nautilus413 games
    51.3%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 5,656 g
  • Braum303 games
    53.1%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 2,984 g
  • Leona267 games
    48.7%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 3,736 g
  • Milio237 games
    51.5%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 2,444 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+4.7%62,767 picks of 1,322,237ban 13.1% · patches 16.20 to 16.22
  • Amateur tournaments7.4%3,151 picks of 42,630ban 21.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro10.9%246 picks of 2,252bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

39.3% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 19.8%G11,454 games of 7,333
  • 12.0%G2880 games of 7,339
  • 9.8%G3+288 games of 2,925
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 1,454 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.